Nearby rentals
Renter hub
Property management
Filters
The average monthly rent in Buffalo is flat compared to last month but up 5.7% year-over-year.
Average rent
Track prices
Rent calculator
What can I afford?
All rentals
3d ago
Verified
2 beds
2 baths
$1,395
Price drop
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Montrose Ave & Evadene St, Buffalo, NY 14214
In-unit laundry | Furnished | On-site laundry
1 bed
1 bath
$385
Apartment for rent
Available Mar 8
5d+ ago
Verified
1 bed
1.5 baths
$1,995
Loft for rent
Available May 15
5d+ ago
Verified
1 bed
1 bath
$1,570
Apartment for rent
Available Apr 15
5d+ ago
Verified
1 bed
1.5 baths
$2,930
Apartment for rent
Available May 1
14m ago
Grant Ferry apartment for rent in Buffalo
30 30 Abbottsford PlaceUnit 4 (Upper Back), Buffalo, NY 14213
1 bed
1 bath
$1,100
Apartment for rent
Available May 14
14m ago
Riverside Park apartment for rent in Buffalo
3 beds
1 bath
$1,300
Apartment for rent
Available May 14
1h ago
1502 Niagara St, Buffalo, NY 14213
In-unit laundry | Air conditioning | Garage parking
1–2 beds
1–2 baths
$1,516–$2,249
Apartment for rent
Available Oct 11
Be the first to hear about new listings matching your search.
1h ago
Studio–2 beds
1 bath
$1,025–$1,595
Apartment for rent
1h ago
1585 Hertel Ave, Buffalo, NY 14216
In-unit laundry | Air conditioning | On-site laundry
1–3 beds
1–2 baths
$1,350–$2,050
Apartment for rent
Hardwood Floor
Outdoor Space
Storage
On-Site Laundry
1h ago
2 beds
1 bath
$1,300
Apartment for rent
1h ago
Forest house for rent in Buffalo
1 bed
1 bath
$1,100
House for rent
Available May 14
1h ago
Riverside Park house for rent in Buffalo
3 beds
1 bath
$1,300
House for rent
Available May 14
4h ago
2 beds
1 bath
$1,175–$1,250
Apartment for rent
4h ago
Military apartment for rent in Buffalo
2 beds
2 baths
$1,470
Apartment for rent
5h ago
Townhouse for rent in Buffalo
499 Burroughs Dr #5, Buffalo, NY 14226
In-unit laundry | Air conditioning | Garage parking
2 beds
1.5 baths
$1,800
House for rent
Available Jun 1
7h ago
221 Summer St, Buffalo, NY 14222
On-site laundry | Central heat | Storage
2 beds
1 bath
$1,595
Apartment for rent
7h ago
25 Spring Meadow Dr, Buffalo, NY 14221
In-unit laundry | Furnished | Air conditioning
1–3 beds
1–2 baths
$1,607–$2,555
Apartment for rent
Available Apr 24
8h ago
1 bed
1 bath
$620
Apartment for rent
8h ago
Studio–2 beds
1 bath
$1,150–$1,525
Apartment for rent
8h ago
2–3 beds
1–2 baths
$1,959–$3,115
Apartment for rent
8h ago
2 beds
1 bath
$1,200
Apartment for rent
8h ago
Condo for rent in Buffalo
2 beds
1.5 baths
$1,800
Condo for rent
Available Jun 1
9h ago
1392 Amherst St, Buffalo, NY 14216
Air conditioning | On-site laundry | Central heat
2 beds
1 bath
$1,595
Apartment for rent
9h ago
Studio–2 beds
1 bath
$1,150–$1,625
Apartment for rent
9h ago
Allen apartment for rent in Buffalo
23 Allen St #308, Buffalo, NY 14202
On-site laundry
1 bed
1 bath
$990
Apartment for rent
Available Nov 22
10h ago
1020 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14222
In-unit laundry | Balcony | Elevator
1–2 beds
1–2 baths
$2,090–$2,690
Apartment for rent
10h ago
1145 Michigan Ave, Buffalo, NY 14209
1 bed
1 bath
$1,539
Apartment for rent
11h ago
2 beds
1 bath
$1,250
Apartment for rent
11h ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,250
Apartment for rent
11h ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,200–$1,300
Apartment for rent
14h ago
2075 Kenmore Ave, Buffalo, NY 14207
In-unit laundry | On-site laundry | Fitness center
1–2 beds
1–2 baths
$1,750–$1,950
Apartment for rent
14h ago
1–2 beds
1 bath
$1,913–$2,196
Apartment for rent
14h ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,125
Apartment for rent
17h ago
Parkside apartment for rent in Buffalo
202 Summit Ave #1, Buffalo, NY 14214
On-site laundry | Outdoor space
3 beds
1 bath
$2,400
Apartment for rent
19h ago
2 beds
1 bath
$1,175
Apartment for rent
19h ago
1–2 beds
1–2 baths
$1,650–$2,350
Apartment for rent
21h ago
2 beds
1 bath
$1,184–$1,342
Apartment for rent
21h ago
1–2 beds
1–2 baths
$1,641–$1,927
Price drop
Apartment for rent
22h ago
Allen apartment for rent in Buffalo
3 beds
2 baths
$3,400
$3,100
Price drop
Apartment for rent
Available May 15
23h ago
Grant Ferry apartment for rent in Buffalo
352 Auburn Ave #1, Buffalo, NY 14213
In-unit laundry | Assigned parking | Hardwood floor
3 beds
1 bath
$1,400
Apartment for rent
1d ago
888 Delaware Ave, Buffalo, NY 14209
Air conditioning | On-site laundry | Fitness center
Studio–3 beds
1–2 baths
$1,395–$3,000
Apartment for rent
1d ago
Studio
1 bath
$750–$825
Apartment for rent
1d ago
Studio
1 bath
$700
Apartment for rent
1d ago
1 bed
1 bath
$725
Apartment for rent
1d ago
Lakeview apartment for rent in Buffalo
306 Virginia St #2, Buffalo, NY 14201
1 bed
1 bath
$1,100
Apartment for rent
Available May 15
1d ago
Allen apartment for rent in Buffalo
3 beds
2 baths
$3,400
$3,100
Price drop
Apartment for rent
Available May 15
1d ago
3 beds
1 bath
$1,400
Apartment for rent
1d ago
Studio–2 beds
1 bath
$1,350–$1,875
Apartment for rent
1d ago
2 beds
1 bath
$1,025
Apartment for rent
Are you a rental professional?
34 rentals
39 rentals
21 rentals
28 rentals
62 rentals
44 rentals
18 rentals
23 rentals
46 rentals
59 rentals
6 rentals
43 rentals
69 rentals
7 rentals
7 rentals
3 rentals
8 rentals
260 rentals
137 rentals
60 rentals
65 rentals
18 rentals
7
Buffalo residents appreciate the city’s rich history, vibrant arts scene, and diverse food options, especially when it comes to local favorites like wings. Many enjoy the accessibility to parks and waterfront activities, making it easy to enjoy outdoor life. However, some renters express concerns about the weather, noting that harsh winters can be challenging, along with issues related to infrastructure and public transportation. Overall, the local atmosphere is a mix of urban and suburban vibes, offering a variety of experiences for those living in the city.
Buffalo's 2025 rental market shows one-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,300 per month, while two-bedroom units also average around $1,500 per month. Both apartment types have seen increases from the previous year, with one-bedrooms rising 2.0% and two-bedrooms climbing 4.1%.
Rents in Buffalo, NY are on the rise, with an average increase of about 6% for all rental sizes. Specifically, 1-bedroom rents have increased by 8% and 2-bedroom rents by 11%.
Buffalo renters can find the best deals during winter months, particularly December and January, when prices drop to their lowest levels with reduced competition. August sees the highest rent compared to January's lowest prices, with approximately a 6.5% difference between peak and off-season rates.
Buffalo's University neighborhood generates the highest consumer interest at 2.6 times more than the market average, with one-bedroom apartments renting for around $1,900 per month. Black Rock and Forest also draw strong attention at the same price point, while social-focused renters gravitate toward the Central Business District, Columbus, Allen, and Willert Park for their high walk scores and transit access.
Buffalo offers affordable options in Black Rock at around $1,100 per month, which is 15% below the city median. Riverside Park provides even greater savings at around $1,220 per month, sitting 17% below median rent levels, proving renters don't need to sacrifice location for affordability.
Buffalo offers strong pet accommodation with 34% of rental listings welcoming pets. Pet owners will find excellent options in Lakeview, North Delaware, University, and North Park neighborhoods, where apartments feature pet flooring, waste stations, and pet-safe windows along with outdoor space and nearby pet amenities.
Buffalo rentals rarely include utilities, with only about 80 total listings offering utilities included, representing just 0.10% of all available apartments. Studios have the highest rate at 0.26% of listings, while larger apartments like three-bedrooms include utilities in only 0.04% of available units.
Buffalo's rental market is dominated by Colonial architecture, representing 39.1% of available properties with their characteristic symmetrical facades and traditional proportions dating to the 1600s. Contemporary homes offer a modern alternative at 15.6% of the market, featuring clean lines and open floor plans that became popular in the mid-20th century.
Zumper’s proprietary rental data fuels our analysis. Rent and market trends, availability, neighborhood popularity, and lifestyle scores are all calculated using real-time and 2024 rental inventory and prices.
Our Lifestyle Categories ("great for eco-living," "great for social life," "great for pet owners," etc.) are determined by set criteria, against which we score each listing and its available features. At the neighborhood level, we calculate the listing count for each category to determine which lifestyles best fit each area.
Zumper, founded in 2012, is North America’s largest privately-owned rental platform, offering over 1 million listings across the U.S. and Canada. Stay informed on the latest trends and shifts in the rental market with our monthly National Rent Report, your go-to resource for key insights into the evolving rental landscape.
| 🔑Available apartment rentals | 684 |
|---|---|
| 💰Best rent deal | Montrose Ave & Evadene St |
| ✨Popular amenities | , , |
| 🧦In-unit laundry | |
| 🍽With dishwasher | |
| 🏠With photos |