Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in San Bruno
$4,096/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in San Bruno is $4,096 per month as of October 2026. This is 116% above the national average rent, or $2,196 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in San Bruno
11
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of San Bruno rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in San Bruno, CA, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in San Bruno have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 14% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in San Bruno vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in San Bruno is $3,985, whereas a house costs $4,997. 1-bedroom apartments in San Bruno run $3,305 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $4,129.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $3,037 | No Change | 70% | |
1 bedroom | $3,430 | 3% | 22% | |
2 bedroom | $4,030 | 1% | 4% | |
3 bedroom | $5,400 | No Change | 18% | |
4 bedroom | $9,500 | 12% | 89% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bayhill | $3,900 | |
Belle Air Park | $3,885 | |
Crestmoor | $3,735 | |
Lomita Park | $3,875 | |
Mills Park | $3,745 | |
Pacific Heights | $3,610 | |
Rollingwood | $3,495 | |
San Bruno Park | $3,560 | |
Tanforan | $3,900 | |
The Crossings | $3,875 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,985 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $3,227 | 9% | No Change | |
Houses | $4,997 | 1% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$3,037
Last year
70%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$3,430
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
22%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$4,030
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$5,400
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
18%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$9,500
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
89%
The Crossings
Average rent
$3,875
San Bruno Park
Average rent
$3,560
Crestmoor
Average rent
$3,735
Rollingwood
Average rent
$3,495
Pacific Heights
Average rent
$3,610
Mills Park
Average rent
$3,745
Bayhill
Average rent
$3,900
Belle Air Park
Average rent
$3,885
Lomita Park
Average rent
$3,875
Tanforan
Average rent
$3,900
Apartments
Average rent
$3,985
Last 30 days
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$3,227
Last 30 days
9%
Houses
Average rent
$4,997
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in San Bruno, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in San Bruno and Belmont by all bedroom counts and property types.
San Bruno
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in San Bruno, CA is 37% higher than the median rent in Belmont, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the San Bruno rental market.
The average rent in San Bruno is $4,096 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in San Bruno have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 14% since last year.
Rent in San Bruno is 116% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $2,196 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in San Bruno are Rollingwood ($3,495/mo), San Bruno Park ($3,560/mo), and Pacific Heights ($3,610/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in San Bruno, you'd need to earn approximately $164,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
May offers the best rental deals in San Bruno, with prices running about 8% lower than the summer peak in July. November also sees less competition among renters, while March tends to be the most competitive month.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).