Nearby rentals
Renter hub
Property management
Filters
Show properties that allow residents to earn extra money from hosting on Airbnb part-time. Hosting is subject to rules and restrictions. Ask property management for details.
The average monthly rent in Tenderloin, San Francisco is up 1.7% compared to last month but down 17.02% year-over-year.
Average rent
Track prices
Great for
All rentals
5d+ ago
Verified
285 Turk St #507, San Francisco, CA 94102
In-unit laundry | On-site laundry | Elevator
1 bed
1 bath
$1,795
Apartment for rent
Available Feb 10
1d ago
Verified
Studio
1 bath
$2,045
Apartment for rent
1d ago
Verified
434 Leavenworth St, San Francisco, CA 94102
In-unit laundry | On-site laundry | Elevator
Studio
1 bath
$2,085–$2,145
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
691 Ofarrell St, San Francisco, CA 94109
In-unit laundry | Garage parking | On-site laundry
Studio
1 bath
$2,195
Apartment for rent
6h ago
Studio
1 bath
$1,475
Apartment for rent
1d ago
50 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco, CA 94102
On-site laundry | Hardwood floor | Elevator
Studio
1 bath
$1,795–$2,495
Apartment for rent
Elevator
Dishwasher
Controlled Access
On-Site Laundry
1d ago
677 Ellis St, San Francisco, CA 94109
On-site laundry | Hardwood floor | Walk-in closets
Studio
1 bath
$1,645–$2,320
Apartment for rent
3d ago
277 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco, CA 94102
Fitness center | Roof deck | Outdoor space
Studio
1 bath
$1,950
Apartment for rent
Rent an Airbnb‑friendly apartment.
Earn
extra money.Airbnb-friendly apartments allow residents to earn extra money from hosting on Airbnb part-time.
Learn more on Airbnb
3d ago
145 Leavenworth St, San Francisco, CA 94102
Fitness center | Hardwood floor | Residents lounge
Studio
1 bath
$1,695–$1,795
Apartment for rent
3d ago
Studio
1 bath
$1,695–$1,895
Apartment for rent
These rentals are 10%-30% cheaper than the local average price for similar rentals.
4d ago
545 Ofarrell St, San Francisco, CA 94102
On-site laundry | Elevator | Walk-in closets
Studio–1 bed
1 bath
$1,725–$2,495
Apartment for rent
4d ago
Studio
1 bath
$1,795
Apartment for rent
4d ago
Studio
1 bath
$1,845–$1,995
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
1 bed
1 bath
$2,125–$2,195
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Studio
0 baths
$1,645
Apartment for rent
Available Apr 16
5d+ ago
Tenderloin apartment for rent in San Francisco
Studio
1 bath
$3,215
$3,112
Price drop
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Tenderloin apartment for rent in San Francisco
729 Ellis St #509, San Francisco, CA 94109
In-unit laundry | On-site laundry
Studio
1 bath
$1,845
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Tenderloin apartment for rent in San Francisco
Studio
0 baths
$499
Apartment for rent
Available Mar 1
5d+ ago
Tenderloin apartment for rent in San Francisco
Studio
0 baths
$499
Apartment for rent
Available Mar 1
5d+ ago
Tenderloin apartment for rent in San Francisco
Studio
0 baths
$649
Apartment for rent
Available Mar 1
5d+ ago
Tenderloin apartment for rent in San Francisco
Studio
1 bath
$1,875
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Tenderloin apartment for rent in San Francisco
Leavenworth Street & Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
On-site laundry | Central heat | Hardwood floor
Studio
1 bath
$1,620
Apartment for rent
2d ago
Studio
1 bath
$1,895
Apartment for rent
3d ago
146 Mcallister St, San Francisco, CA 94102
On-site laundry | Hardwood floor | Elevator
Studio
1 bath
$1,645–$1,845
Apartment for rent
3d ago
1 bed
1 bath
$2,195
Apartment for rent
Are you a rental professional?
109 rentals
508 rentals
17 rentals
46 rentals
120 rentals
25 rentals
68 rentals
53 rentals
15 rentals
27 rentals
95 rentals
123 rentals
24 rentals
62 rentals
20 rentals
32 rentals
16 rentals
24 rentals
177 rentals
130 rentals
25 rentals
184 rentals
24 rentals
12 rentals
One-bedroom apartments in Tenderloin average around $2,200 per month in 2025, representing a 4.7% increase from the previous year. These units typically offer about 499 square feet of living space.
Two-bedroom apartments in Tenderloin rent for around $3,200 per month in 2025, marking a 24.4% increase from 2024. These units average approximately 631 square feet in size.
Three-bedroom apartments in Tenderloin average around $3,900 per month in 2025, up 4.9% from the previous year. These larger units typically provide about 607 square feet of space.
Tenderloin's rental market averaged around $1,800 per month across all property types in 2025, up 4.1% year over year. Studios offer the most affordable option at around $1,700 monthly, while three-bedroom units reach around $3,900 per month.
Apartments in Tenderloin average 375 square feet across all unit types. Studios are the most compact at 321 square feet, while two-bedroom units offer the most space at 631 square feet.
Studios dominate Tenderloin's rental market with about 65 listings available monthly. One-bedroom apartments follow with approximately 23 listings per month, making these two unit types the primary options for renters.
Tenderloin, San Francisco, is a neighborhood that aligns with the lifestyles and interests of renters who value social life and environmental sustainability.
The area's vibrant social scene is supported by its numerous restaurants, well-developed street infrastructure, and high-frequency transit options, making it easy to get around and connect with others. Additionally, the neighborhood's focus on safety and local events fosters a sense of community.
For those prioritizing environmental sustainability, Tenderloin stands out due to its emphasis on eco-friendly features such as the use of non-toxic paint, sustainable materials in construction, and waste recycling programs. The neighborhood also promotes energy efficiency through community solar projects and low-flow fixtures. With its parks, walkability, and rainwater harvesting initiatives, Tenderloin offers a unique blend of urban living and environmental consciousness.
Three-bedroom apartments have the lowest availability in Tenderloin, with about 1 listing per month. Two-bedroom units are also limited, averaging approximately 2 listings monthly.
Zumper’s proprietary rental data fuels our analysis. Rent and market trends, availability, neighborhood popularity, and lifestyle scores are all calculated using real-time and 2024 rental inventory and prices.
Our Lifestyle Categories ("great for eco-living," "great for social life," "great for pet owners," etc.) are determined by set criteria, against which we score each listing and its available features. At the neighborhood level, we calculate the listing count for each category to determine which lifestyles best fit each area.
Zumper, founded in 2012, is North America’s largest privately-owned rental platform, offering over 1 million listings across the U.S. and Canada. Stay informed on the latest trends and shifts in the rental market with our monthly National Rent Report, your go-to resource for key insights into the evolving rental landscape.
| 🔑Available apartment rentals | 44 |
|---|---|
| 💰Best rent deal | 345 Taylor St Ofc 4 |
| ✨Popular amenities | , , |
| 🧦In-unit laundry | |
| 🍽With dishwasher | |
| 🏠With photos |