Nearby rentals
Renter hub
Property management
Filters
The average monthly rent in Mountain View is up 3.24% compared to last month and up 12.06% year-over-year.
Average rent
Track prices
Rent calculator
What can I afford?
All rentals
20h ago
Verified
1030 Castro St, Mountain View, CA 94040
In-unit laundry | Air conditioning | Balcony
Studio–2 beds
1–2 baths
$3,617–$5,609
Apartment for rent
2d ago
Verified
2645 California St, Mountain View, CA 94040
On-site laundry | Assigned parking | Swimming pool
1 bed
1 bath
$2,695
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
333 Escuela Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
In-unit laundry | Air conditioning | On-site laundry
1 bed
1 bath
$3,497
Apartment for rent
1d ago
450 S Shoreline Blvd, Mountain View, CA 94041
In-unit laundry | Dishwasher | Oven
2 beds
1 bath
$4,395
Price drop
Apartment for rent
3d ago
Verified
870 E El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
On-site laundry | Balcony | Swimming pool
1–2 beds
1–2 baths
$3,405–$4,045
Apartment for rent
11h ago
Verified
2400 W El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
In-unit laundry | Furnished | Swimming pool
1–3 beds
1–3 baths
$4,160–$5,885
Price drop
Apartment for rent
16h ago
Verified
1–3 beds
1–2 baths
$3,607–$5,138
Price drop
Apartment for rent
22h ago
Verified
555 W Middlefield Rd, Mountain View, CA 94043
Balcony | Swimming pool | Fitness center
Studio–2 beds
1–2 baths
$2,752–$4,435
Price drop
Apartment for rent
Be the first to hear about new listings matching your search.
3d ago
Verified
151 Calderon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
Swimming pool | Fitness center | Residents lounge
Studio–2 beds
1 bath
$2,770–$3,910
Price drop
Apartment for rent
4d ago
Verified
284 Tyrella Ave #16, Mountain View, CA 94043
On-site laundry | Outdoor space
1 bed
1 bath
$2,350
Apartment for rent
Available May 7
Outdoor Space
Fitness Center
In-Unit Laundry
Swimming Pool
5d+ ago
Verified
877 Heatherstone Way #443, Mountain View, CA 94040
In-unit laundry | Furnished | Air conditioning
1 bed
1 bath
$2,390
Apartment for rent
3h ago
Verified
900 High School Way #379, Mountain View, CA 94041
In-unit laundry | Furnished | Air conditioning
1 bed
1 bath
$4,510
Price drop
Apartment for rent
20h ago
Verified
1 bed
1 bath
$7,874
Apartment for rent
20h ago
Verified
1 bed
1 bath
$8,410
Apartment for rent
20h ago
Verified
1 bed
1 bath
$8,810
Apartment for rent
20h ago
Verified
555 W Middlefield Rd, Mountain View, CA 94043
Furnished | Air conditioning | Balcony
Studio–2 beds
1–2 baths
$3,440–$5,250
Price drop
Apartment for rent
20h ago
Verified
1600 Villa St, Mountain View, CA 94041
In-unit laundry | Furnished | Air conditioning
1–3 beds
1–2 baths
$3,790–$6,300
Price drop
Apartment for rent
20h ago
Verified
111 N Rengstorff Ave #1440, Mountain View, CA 94043
In-unit laundry | Furnished | Air conditioning
1–2 beds
1–2 baths
$4,400–$6,140
Apartment for rent
3d ago
Verified
2400 W El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
In-unit laundry | Furnished | Air conditioning
2 beds
2 baths
$5,650–$6,820
Apartment for rent
3d ago
Verified
2 beds
2 baths
$5,960
Apartment for rent
4d ago
Verified
2 beds
2 baths
$7,110
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
1 bed
1 bath
$3,350
$2,570
Price drop
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
4 beds
2 baths
$6,020
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
2 beds
1 bath
$4,220
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
2 beds
2.5 baths
$5,120
House for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
3 beds
2 baths
$5,120
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
3 beds
2.5 baths
$5,510
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
3 beds
2 baths
$3,970
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
2 beds
2 baths
$5,460
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
2 beds
1 bath
$4,850
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
2 beds
2 baths
$6,670
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
1 bed
1 bath
$4,930
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
3 beds
2.5 baths
$5,990
House for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
2 beds
1 bath
$3,770
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Verified
2 beds
2 baths
$4,100
House for rent
4h ago
234 Escuela Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
In-unit laundry | Garage parking | On-site laundry
Studio–2 beds
1 bath
$2,750–$3,800
Apartment for rent
5h ago
100 Whisman Station Dr, Mountain View, CA 94043
In-unit laundry | Air conditioning | Garage parking
2–3 beds
1–2 baths
$3,690–$4,777
Price drop
Apartment for rent
6h ago
707 Continental Cir, Mountain View, CA 94040
In-unit laundry | Furnished | Air conditioning
1–2 beds
1–2 baths
$2,891–$8,180
Apartment for rent
20h ago
1240 Dale Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
On-site laundry | Assigned parking | Fitness center
1 bed
1 bath
$2,695
Apartment for rent
1d ago
1–2 beds
1 bath
$2,375–$2,800
Apartment for rent
3d ago
1 bed
1 bath
$2,200–$2,750
Price drop
Apartment for rent
3d ago
2 beds
1 bath
$3,889
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
210 Calderon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
On-site laundry | Assigned parking | Swimming pool
1–3 beds
1–2 baths
$1,980–$3,295
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
2491 2483, 2485, 2489, 2491 Whitney Drive, Mountain View, CA 94043
In-unit laundry | Swimming pool | Dishwasher
Studio–1 bed
1 bath
$2,525–$3,150
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
1075 Space Park Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
In-unit laundry | Air conditioning | On-site laundry
2 beds
2 baths
$3,695
Apartment for rent
Available Sep 7
5d+ ago
2000 California Street ##20, Mountain View, CA 94040
Assigned parking | Swimming pool | Central heat
1 bed
1 bath
$2,000
Apartment for rent
Available Jan 12
5d+ ago
Apartment for rent in Mountain View
1300 Montecito Ave #4, Mountain View, CA 94043
On-site laundry | Assigned parking | Hardwood floor
2 beds
2 baths
$3,250
Apartment for rent
Available May 1
5d+ ago
Apartment for rent in Mountain View
1 bed
1 bath
$2,295
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Apartment for rent in Mountain View
1300 Montecito Ave #12, Mountain View, CA 94043
On-site laundry | Balcony | Assigned parking
2 beds
1 bath
$2,995
Apartment for rent
Available May 1
5d+ ago
Condo for rent in Mountain View
1 bed
1 bath
$2,440
Condo for rent
Are you a rental professional?
51 rentals
32 rentals
13 rentals
18 rentals
48 rentals
21 rentals
6 rentals
47 rentals
149 rentals
191 rentals
16 rentals
2 rentals
1 rental
4 rentals
6 rentals
1 rental
7 rentals
10 rentals
Life is good in Mountain View. To the west are views the Santa Cruz Mountains, where locals escape for hiking, camping, horseback riding, mountain biking, and rock climbing. Beyond that, Mountain View residents enjoy the sand and surf in Santa Cruz and Half Moon Bay. San Francisco is a quick zip on the Caltrain. And locally, parks, trails, eateries, art and entertainment create a strong sense of community, making Mountain View a great place to set roots.
However, the best thing about living in Mountain View is the opportunity. With big-time tech-world employers like Google, Intuit and Microsoft, countless startups, superb education and a culture that promotes entrepreneurship, the lucky locals of Mountain View live in a high-income incubator.
Mountain View has city-wide wifi, which means techies can work anywhere at any time - and they do. Though many folks may be working on some groundbreaking new internet startup, the downtown Mountain View backdrop is more reminiscent of its early days as a stagecoach town. Tree-lined streets, lushly-planted sidewalks, small cafes, the old Stagecoach stop, along with one of the oldest brewpubs in the Bay Area (Tied House) are some of the treasures that make Mountain View feel quaint and nostalgic. Although more than half the population is under the age of 30, folks here can’t help but feel like they are reminded of a simpler time.
7
Mountain View, CA, is often praised for its vibrant atmosphere, with a variety of dining options and recreational activities, particularly in the parks and nearby tech hubs. Residents enjoy the access to public transportation, making commutes more manageable. Schools in the area receive positive remarks as well, contributing to the overall livability for families. However, some locals express concerns about the high cost of living and the challenge of finding affordable housing, which can overshadow the many positives of living in the city.
Mountain View's 2025 rental market shows 1-bedroom apartments averaging around $3,200 per month, while 2-bedroom units rent for around $4,000 monthly. These figures reflect the current Silicon Valley market conditions where tech professionals and families compete for housing in this innovation hub.
Rents in Mountain View, CA have experienced a modest increase in 2024, with a 0.78% rise in average monthly rents compared to 2023.
December offers the best timing for apartment hunting in Mountain View, with the lowest rent levels of the year and reduced competition from other renters. Winter moves can result in savings compared to summer months, as July sees the highest rent levels with approximately an 8% difference between peak and off-peak periods.
The Crossings generates the highest renter interest with 1.27 times more inquiries than the market average. For vibrant social environments, Cuernavaca, Jackson Park, Slater, and Whisman Station offer excellent walkability and community amenities with well-developed street infrastructure that encourages social interaction.
Slater offers the most affordable option with 1-bedroom apartments at around $2,350 per month, representing 30% below the city median. Old Mountain View provides another budget-friendly choice with median rents around $3,340, while Cuernavaca maintains strong social amenities at around $2,990 monthly.
Mountain View offers excellent options for pet owners, with 56% of listings welcoming pets across the city's rental inventory. Central Los Altos, North Whisman, Cuesta Park, and Gemello provide the best pet amenities, featuring waste stations, generous outdoor spaces, regular pet events, and no breed restrictions.
Utilities are rarely included in Mountain View rental agreements, appearing in less than 1% of total listings across all bedroom types. This pattern remains consistent whether you're looking at studios, 1-bedrooms, 2-bedrooms, or 3-bedroom apartments, so renters should budget separately for utility costs.
Zumper’s proprietary rental data fuels our analysis. Rent and market trends, availability, neighborhood popularity, and lifestyle scores are all calculated using real-time and 2024 rental inventory and prices.
Our Lifestyle Categories ("great for eco-living," "great for social life," "great for pet owners," etc.) are determined by set criteria, against which we score each listing and its available features. At the neighborhood level, we calculate the listing count for each category to determine which lifestyles best fit each area.
Zumper, founded in 2012, is North America’s largest privately-owned rental platform, offering over 1 million listings across the U.S. and Canada. Stay informed on the latest trends and shifts in the rental market with our monthly National Rent Report, your go-to resource for key insights into the evolving rental landscape.
| 🔑Available apartment rentals | 207 |
|---|---|
| 💰Best rent deal | 210 Calderon Ave |
| ✨Popular amenities | , , |
| 🧦In-unit laundry | |
| 🍽With dishwasher | |
| 🏠With photos |