Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Boston, MA is $3,395. This is +74%, or $1,445, higher than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau. For additional insights, including month-over-month trends and historical comparisons, view our Monthly Metro Report.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Boston, MA have decreased by 1% in the last month and have increased by 3% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Boston, MA is $3,335. A 1-bedroom apartment in Boston, MA costs about $2,900 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $3,500. Houses for rent in Boston, MA are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $3,900.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $2,850 | No Change | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $3,495 | No Change | 3% | |
3 bedroom | $3,900 | No Change | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $5,172 | 2% | 10% | |
Studio | $2,452 | No Change | 1% |
Comparables | ||
|---|---|---|
Back Bay | $3,450 | |
Beacon Hill | $3,350 | |
Commonwealth | $2,950 | |
Downtown Boston | $4,160 | |
Fenway Kenmore Audubon Circle Longwood | $3,250 | |
Lower Roxbury | $4,350 | |
Mission Hill | $4,348 | |
North Allston | $3,700 | |
Oak Square | $3,450 | |
St Elizabeth's | $2,825 |
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,335 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $3,875 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $3,900 | 1% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,240 | 7% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$2,452
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
1%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,850
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$3,495
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
3%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,900
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$5,172
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
10%
Commonwealth
Average rent
$2,950
Fenway Kenmore Audubon Circle Longwood
Average rent
$3,250
Mission Hill
Average rent
$4,348
St Elizabeth's
Average rent
$2,825
Oak Square
Average rent
$3,450
Downtown Boston
Average rent
$4,160
Back Bay
Average rent
$3,450
North Allston
Average rent
$3,700
Lower Roxbury
Average rent
$4,350
Beacon Hill
Average rent
$3,350
Apartments
Average rent
$3,335
Last 30 days
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$3,875
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$3,900
Last 30 days
1%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,240
Last 30 days
7%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Boston, MA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Boston, MA for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Brockton, MA.
Boston
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Boston, MA is 48% higher than the median rent in Brockton, MA.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.