Last updated on May 15, 2026

Average rent in
Cambridge, MA

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Cambridge rent stands today

    Cambridge, MA rent slipped 2.8% year over year, with a current median of $3,500/month. Renters today are paying $36 less per month on average than last year, while month-to-month rent is essentially flat.

  • Cambridge runs roughly 1.8× the $1,950/month national median, placing it among the pricier metro areas. The market offers 1,374 total rentals, reflecting a concentrated inventory.

  • Rent ranges by bedroom

    Studios in Cambridge sit around $2,685/month, 1-bedrooms around $3,150/month, and 2-bedrooms around $3,930/month, with 4+ bedrooms reaching $5,600/month. Houses command a median of $4,900/month, while apartments sit at $3,500/month.

  • Neighborhood spotlight

    Riverside rents fell 14.1% year over year to $3,350/month across 208 rentals, a sharper decline than the citywide 2.8% slip. Porter Square and Wellington Harrington also saw declines over 12%, showing localized cooldowns within Cambridge.

Median rent

Median rent in Cambridge

$3,500/mo

decreased by3%

vs previous year

The average rent in Cambridge is $3,500 per month as of May 2026. This is 79% above the national average rent, or $1,550 more per month.

$4.13

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Cambridge

1,374

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Cambridge rentals at each price point

55%41%28%14%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Cambridge, MA

Average rent prices in Cambridge have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 3% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Cambridge, MA

Rent prices in Cambridge vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Cambridge is $3,500, whereas a house costs $4,900. 1-bedroom apartments in Cambridge run $3,175 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $3,925.

Listings

Studio

$2,685

No Change

4%

1 bedroom

$3,150

No Change

3%

2 bedroom

$3,930

No Change

6%

3 bedroom

$4,500

No Change

1%

4 bedroom

$5,600

2%

10%

Studio

Average rent

$2,685

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

4%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$3,150

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

3%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$3,930

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

6%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$4,500

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

1%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$5,600

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

10%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Cambridge, MA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Cambridge, MA compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Cambridge and Boston by all bedroom counts and property types.

Cambridge

Median rent price$3,500
increased by79%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$3,395
increased by74%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Cambridge, MA is 3% higher than the median rent in Boston, MA.

Discover rentals in Cambridge, MA

25 Homer Ave - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

West Cambridge condo for rent in Cambridge

1 bed

1 bath

$1,600

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.

Condo for rent

Available Jul 1

11 Plymouth St #2A - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Wellington - Harrington apartment for rent in Cambridge

11 Plymouth St #2A, Cambridge, MA 02141

1 bed

1 bath

$1,700

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.

Apartment for rent

Available Sep 1

11 Plymouth St #3B - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Wellington - Harrington apartment for rent in Cambridge

11 Plymouth St #3B, Cambridge, MA 02141

1 bed

1 bath

$1,700

Apartment for rent

Available Sep 1

11 Plymouth St #3A - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Wellington - Harrington apartment for rent in Cambridge

11 Plymouth St #3A, Cambridge, MA 02141

1 bed

1 bath

$1,700

Apartment for rent

Available Sep 1

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Cambridge, MA