Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Saratoga
$3,050/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Saratoga is $3,050 per month as of May 2026. This is 56% above the national average rent, or $1,100 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Saratoga
18
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Saratoga rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Saratoga have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 59% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Saratoga vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Saratoga is $3,177, whereas a house costs $7,397. 1-bedroom apartments in Saratoga run $2,295 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $3,900.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,475 | 3% | - | |
1 bedroom | $2,737 | No Change | - | |
2 bedroom | $3,945 | 1% | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $4,950 | 7% | 24% | |
4 bedroom | $7,747 | 18% | 14% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bellgrove | $3,295 | |
Brookview | $4,269 | |
El Quito | $4,450 | |
Monte Vista | $2,750 | |
Mt Eden Valley | $3,946 | |
Saratoga Foothills | $3,407 | |
Saratoga Gardens | $3,276 | |
Saratoga Village | $3,100 | |
Saratoga Woods | $2,750 | |
Sobey | $3,000 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,177 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $3,125 | 7% | - | |
Houses | $7,397 | 23% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,495 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$2,475
Last 30 days
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,737
2 bedroom
Average rent
$3,945
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,950
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
24%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$7,747
Last 30 days
18%
Last year
14%
Mt Eden Valley
Average rent
$3,946
El Quito
Average rent
$4,450
Saratoga Village
Average rent
$3,100
Saratoga Woods
Average rent
$2,750
Saratoga Foothills
Average rent
$3,407
Sobey
Average rent
$3,000
Monte Vista
Average rent
$2,750
Bellgrove
Average rent
$3,295
Saratoga Gardens
Average rent
$3,276
Brookview
Average rent
$4,269
Apartments
Average rent
$3,177
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$3,125
Last 30 days
7%
Houses
Average rent
$7,397
Last 30 days
23%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,495
The table above reflects average rent prices in Saratoga, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Saratoga and Atherton by all bedroom counts and property types.
Saratoga
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Saratoga, CA is 33% lower than the median rent in Atherton, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Saratoga rental market.
The average rent in Saratoga is $3,050 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Saratoga have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 59% since last year.
Rent in Saratoga is 56% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,100 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Saratoga are Saratoga Woods ($2,750/mo), Monte Vista ($2,750/mo), and Sobey ($3,000/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Saratoga, you'd need to earn approximately $122,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
The average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Saratoga, CA is approximately $1,800, while a 2-bedroom apartment costs around $3,994.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).