Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Los Altos
$4,270/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Los Altos is $4,270 per month as of October 2026. This is 125% above the national average rent, or $2,370 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Los Altos
14
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Los Altos rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Los Altos, CA, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Los Altos have increased by 1% over the last month and have increased by 23% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Los Altos vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Los Altos is $3,947, whereas a house costs $7,872. 1-bedroom apartments in Los Altos run $3,825 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $4,745.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $3,899 | 1% | 43% | |
1 bedroom | $4,105 | 5% | 40% | |
2 bedroom | $4,745 | 7% | 25% | |
3 bedroom | $5,198 | 30% | 29% | |
4 bedroom | $8,247 | 25% | 11% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Loyola Corners | $3,947 | |
North Los Altos | $4,930 | |
Old Los Altos | $5,280 | |
Rancho | $4,195 | |
South Los Altos | $3,947 | |
Woodland Acres The Highlands | $3,412 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,947 | 5% | 14% | |
Condos | $6,312 | 1% | - | |
Houses | $7,872 | 311% | 13% |
Studio
Average rent
$3,899
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
43%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$4,105
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
40%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$4,745
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
25%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$5,198
Last 30 days
30%
Last year
29%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$8,247
Last 30 days
25%
Last year
11%
South Los Altos
Average rent
$3,947
North Los Altos
Average rent
$4,930
Loyola Corners
Average rent
$3,947
Woodland Acres The Highlands
Average rent
$3,412
Old Los Altos
Average rent
$5,280
Rancho
Average rent
$4,195
Apartments
Average rent
$3,947
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
14%
Condos
Average rent
$6,312
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$7,872
Last 30 days
311%
Last year
13%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Los Altos, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Los Altos and Atherton by all bedroom counts and property types.
Los Altos
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Los Altos, CA is 1% lower than the median rent in Atherton, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Los Altos rental market.
The average rent in Los Altos is $4,270 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Los Altos have increased by 1% over the last month and have increased by 23% since last year.
Rent in Los Altos is 125% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $2,370 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Los Altos are Woodland Acres The Highlands ($3,412/mo), Loyola Corners ($3,947/mo), and South Los Altos ($3,947/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Los Altos, you'd need to earn approximately $171,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).