Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Manteca
$2,497/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Manteca is $2,497 per month as of October 2026. This is 31% above the national average rent, or $597 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Manteca
48
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Manteca rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Manteca have decreased by 6% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Manteca vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Manteca is $1,975, whereas a house costs $2,800. 1-bedroom apartments in Manteca run $1,350 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,985.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,124 | 6% | 15% | |
1 bedroom | $1,882 | 6% | 15% | |
2 bedroom | $1,985 | 1% | No Change | |
3 bedroom | $2,600 | 4% | 8% | |
4 bedroom | $3,095 | 1% | 5% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Manteca, CA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,975 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,900 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,800 | No Change | No Change | |
Rooms | $950 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,124
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
15%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,882
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
15%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,985
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
No Change
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,600
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
8%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,095
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
5%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Manteca, CA.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,975
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,900
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$2,800
Last 30 days
No Change
Rooms
Average rent
$950
The table above reflects average rent prices in Manteca, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Manteca and Ceres by all bedroom counts and property types.
Manteca
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Manteca, CA is 57% higher than the median rent in Ceres, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Manteca rental market.
The average rent in Manteca is $2,497 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Manteca have decreased by 6% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent in Manteca is 31% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $597 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Manteca, you'd need to earn approximately $100,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
March offers the lowest rents in Manteca, with approximately 16% savings compared to June's peak pricing. Looking in March rather than summer months could result in better deals.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).