Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Oakdale
$1,574/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Oakdale is $1,574 per month as of October 2026. This is 17% below the national average rent, or $325 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Oakdale
17
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Oakdale rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Oakdale have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 28% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Oakdale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Oakdale is $1,400, whereas a house costs $2,397. 1-bedroom apartments in Oakdale run $1,525 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,575.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,150 | No Change | 2% | |
1 bedroom | $1,445 | 3% | 4% | |
2 bedroom | $1,495 | No Change | 6% | |
3 bedroom | $2,400 | 6% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $2,950 | 26% | 7% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bridle Ridge | $1,939 | |
Burchell Hill | $1,877 | |
Fair Oaks | $1,900 | |
Mountain View | $1,975 | |
Oakdale | $1,472 | |
The Vineyard | $1,767 | |
Yosemite Industrial Park | $1,919 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,400 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $1,650 | No Change | - | |
Houses | $2,397 | 10% | No Change | |
Rooms | $825 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,150
Last year
2%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,445
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
4%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,495
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
6%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,400
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,950
Last 30 days
26%
Last year
7%
Oakdale
Average rent
$1,472
Burchell Hill
Average rent
$1,877
Fair Oaks
Average rent
$1,900
Bridle Ridge
Average rent
$1,939
Yosemite Industrial Park
Average rent
$1,919
The Vineyard
Average rent
$1,767
Mountain View
Average rent
$1,975
Apartments
Average rent
$1,400
Last 30 days
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$1,650
Houses
Average rent
$2,397
Last 30 days
10%
Rooms
Average rent
$825
The table above reflects average rent prices in Oakdale, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Oakdale and Ceres by all bedroom counts and property types.
Oakdale
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Oakdale, CA is 1% lower than the median rent in Ceres, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Oakdale rental market.
The average rent in Oakdale is $1,574 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Oakdale have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 28% since last year.
Rent in Oakdale is 17% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $325 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Oakdale are Oakdale ($1,472/mo), The Vineyard ($1,767/mo), and Burchell Hill ($1,877/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Oakdale, you'd need to earn approximately $63,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).