Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Turlock
$1,997/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Turlock is $1,997 per month as of May 2026. This is 2% above the national average rent, or $47 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Turlock
48
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Turlock rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Turlock have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Turlock vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Turlock is $1,600, whereas a house costs $2,350. 1-bedroom apartments in Turlock run $1,361 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,625.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,195 | 36% | 18% | |
1 bedroom | $1,200 | 1% | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $1,850 | 1% | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $2,350 | 1% | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $2,695 | 4% | 10% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Geer Ranch | $1,950 | |
Legends | $1,795 | |
Monte Vista Gardens | $1,950 | |
Peacock Ranch Estates | $1,795 | |
Turlock | $1,695 | |
Wright | $2,350 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,600 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,995 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,350 | 2% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,195
Last 30 days
36%
Last year
18%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,350
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,695
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
10%
Turlock
Average rent
$1,695
Geer Ranch
Average rent
$1,950
Monte Vista Gardens
Average rent
$1,950
Wright
Average rent
$2,350
Peacock Ranch Estates
Average rent
$1,795
Legends
Average rent
$1,795
Apartments
Average rent
$1,600
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,995
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$2,350
Last 30 days
2%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Turlock, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Turlock and Atwater by all bedroom counts and property types.
Turlock
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Turlock, CA is 30% higher than the median rent in Atwater, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Turlock rental market.
The average rent in Turlock is $1,997 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Turlock have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 3% since last year.
Rent in Turlock is 2% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $47 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Turlock are Turlock ($1,695/mo), Peacock Ranch Estates ($1,795/mo), and Legends ($1,795/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Turlock, you'd need to earn approximately $80,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Turlock's 2025 rental market shows one-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,400 per month, while two-bedroom units rent for around $1,700 monthly. These figures reflect current market conditions in California's Central Valley, where two-bedroom apartments make up the largest portion of available inventory at 39% of listings.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).