Last updated on July 1, 2026

Average rent in
Ripon, CA

Median rent

Median rent in Ripon

$1,997/mo

increased by1%

vs previous year

The average rent in Ripon is $1,997 per month as of June 2026. This is 2% above the national average rent, or $47 more per month.

$1.62

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Ripon

19

for rent on Zumper.com as of June 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Ripon rentals at each price point

70%53%35%18%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Ripon, CA

Average rent prices in Ripon have decreased by 11% over the last month and have increased by 1% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Ripon, CA

Rent prices in Ripon vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Ripon is $1,925, whereas a house costs $2,750. 1-bedroom apartments in Ripon run $1,650 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,270.

Listings

Studio

$2,800

-

-

1 bedroom

$1,650

7%

8%

2 bedroom

$1,975

No Change

1%

3 bedroom

$2,750

3%

2%

4 bedroom

$3,300

54%

-

Studio

Average rent

$2,800

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,650

Last 30 days

7%

Last year

8%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,975

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

1%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,750

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

2%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,300

Last 30 days

54%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Ripon, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Ripon, CA compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Ripon and Escalon by all bedroom counts and property types.

Ripon

Median rent price$1,997
increased by2%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$1,997
increased by2%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Ripon, CA is equal to the median rent in Escalon, CA.

Discover rentals in Ripon, CA

115 Sea Gull Ct - Photo 1 of 1

2h ago

House for rent in Ripon

5 beds

3 baths

$5,995

$5,495

Price drop

House for rent

Luxe Ripon Apartments - Photo 1 of 1
No deposit

1d ago

8.5

Very good

Luxe Ripon Apartments

1641 N Ripon Rd, Ripon, CA 95366

1–3 beds

1–2 baths

$2,013–$2,884

Price drop

Apartment for rent

550 Sandy Ln - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Ripon

Apartment for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Ripon, CA

Quick answers to common questions about the Ripon rental market.

How much is rent in Ripon?

The average rent in Ripon is $1,997 per month as of June 27, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Ripon?

Average rent prices in Ripon have decreased by 11% over the last month and have increased by 1% since last year.

How does Ripon rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Ripon is 2% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $47 more per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Ripon?

To comfortably afford rent in Ripon, you'd need to earn approximately $80,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Ripon?

Ripon offers good options for pet owners, with 50% of rental listings welcoming pets. This makes finding pet-friendly housing relatively accessible in the local market.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Antioch