Last updated on October 13, 2026

Average rent in
Carmichael, CA

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Carmichael rent stands today

    Carmichael, CA rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $1,697/month. Renters are paying roughly the same as last year, with no meaningful change in monthly rent levels across the city.

  • Carmichael is 10.7% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a moderately priced market with 86 total rentals available for renters.

  • Price ranges

    Studios and 1-bedrooms in Carmichael run around $1,400/month, 2-bedrooms at $1,750/month, and 3-bedrooms at $2,400/month, with 4+ bedrooms reaching $2,998/month. Apartments make up 61.6% of rentals with a median of $1,600/month, while houses rent for $2,400/month.

Median rent

Median rent in Carmichael

$1,697/mo

Flat

vs previous year

The average rent in Carmichael is $1,697 per month as of October 2026. This is 11% below the national average rent, or $203 less per month.

$1.78

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Carmichael

86

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Carmichael rentals at each price point

55%41%28%14%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Carmichael, CA

Average rent prices in Carmichael have remained the same over the last month and have remained the same since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Carmichael, CA

Rent prices in Carmichael vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Carmichael is $1,600, whereas a house costs $2,400. 1-bedroom apartments in Carmichael run $1,399 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,700.

Listings

Studio

$1,400

15%

4%

1 bedroom

$1,400

No Change

4%

2 bedroom

$1,750

1%

2%

3 bedroom

$2,400

6%

1%

4 bedroom

$2,998

4%

7%

Studio

Average rent

$1,400

Last 30 days

15%

Last year

4%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,400

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

4%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,750

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

2%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,400

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

1%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,998

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

7%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Carmichael, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Carmichael, CA compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Carmichael and Antelope by all bedroom counts and property types.

Carmichael

Median rent price$1,697
decreased by11%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$2,445
increased by29%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Carmichael, CA is 31% lower than the median rent in Antelope, CA.

Discover rentals in Carmichael, CA

Northcrest6027 - Photo 1 of 1

4d ago

8.6

Very good

Northcrest6027

6027 Northcrest Cir, Carmichael, CA 95608

2 beds

1 bath

$1,395

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Rinconada Village - Photo 1 of 1
Highly rated
Rent special

5h ago

9.9

Excellent

Our team has verified this company

Verified

Rinconada Village

5844 Garden Park Ct, Carmichael, CA 95608

2 beds

1 bath

$1,450–$1,575

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Call

3319 Mensch - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

8.8

Very good

3319 Mensch

3319 Mensch Ct, Carmichael, CA 95608

2 beds

1 bath

$1,450

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Sutter Crossing Apartments - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

8.4

Very good

Sutter Crossing Apartments

5939 Sutter Ave, Carmichael, CA 95608

2 beds

1 bath

$1,450

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Carmichael, CA

Quick answers to common questions about the Carmichael rental market.

How much is rent in Carmichael?

The average rent in Carmichael is $1,697 per month as of October 10, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Carmichael?

Average rent prices in Carmichael have remained the same over the last month and have remained the same since last year.

How does Carmichael rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Carmichael is 11% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $203 less per month.

Which neighborhoods are most affordable in Carmichael?

The most affordable neighborhoods in Carmichael are Lincoln Oaks ($1,665/mo), Larchmont Hills ($1,750/mo), and Del Dayo Riviera ($2,114/mo).

What salary do I need to afford rent in Carmichael?

To comfortably afford rent in Carmichael, you'd need to earn approximately $68,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Carmichael?

April sees the lowest rents in Carmichael while October has the highest, with about a 3.9% difference between peak and off-peak months. Searching in April might result in lower prices compared to fall months.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Antelope