Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 17, 2026
Last updated on May 17, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Orangevale
$2,335/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Orangevale is $2,335 per month as of May 2026. This is 20% above the national average rent, or $386 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Orangevale
15
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Orangevale rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Orangevale have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 9% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Orangevale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Orangevale is $1,598, whereas a house costs $2,495. 1-bedroom apartments in Orangevale run $1,275 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,675.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,350 | No Change | 30% | |
1 bedroom | $1,550 | 2% | 13% | |
2 bedroom | $1,900 | 3% | 3% | |
3 bedroom | $2,680 | 4% | 6% | |
4 bedroom | $2,550 | 9% | 16% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Arden Bluff | $1,900 | |
Madison Oaks | $1,950 | |
Woodbridge Ranch | $1,775 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,598 | 7% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,522 | 5% | - | |
Houses | $2,495 | 7% | No Change | |
Rooms | $995 | 22% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,350
Last year
30%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
13%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,900
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
3%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,680
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
6%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,550
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
16%
Arden Bluff
Average rent
$1,900
Woodbridge Ranch
Average rent
$1,775
Madison Oaks
Average rent
$1,950
Apartments
Average rent
$1,598
Last 30 days
7%
Condos
Average rent
$1,522
Last 30 days
5%
Houses
Average rent
$2,495
Last 30 days
7%
Rooms
Average rent
$995
Last 30 days
22%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Orangevale, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Orangevale and Antelope by all bedroom counts and property types.
Orangevale
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Orangevale, CA is 4% lower than the median rent in Antelope, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Orangevale rental market.
The average rent in Orangevale is $2,335 per month as of May 16, 2026.
Average rent prices in Orangevale have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 9% since last year.
Rent in Orangevale is 20% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $386 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Orangevale are Woodbridge Ranch ($1,775/mo), Arden Bluff ($1,900/mo), and Madison Oaks ($1,950/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Orangevale, you'd need to earn approximately $93,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
The average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Orangevale, CA is $1,565, while a 2-bedroom apartment costs around $1,964.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).