Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 18, 2026
Last updated on May 18, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Franklin, TN rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $2,300/month. Month over month, rents increased 3.5%, showing recent upward movement despite a small annual decline.
Franklin, TN rents run 18.0% more expensive than the $1,949/month national median, positioning the city in a higher price tier relative to many other markets.
Studios in Franklin, TN rent for about $1,734/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,774/month, and 2-bedrooms near $2,282/month. Larger units range up to $4,300/month for 4+ bedrooms. The market is weighted toward larger units, with 3- and 4+-bedroom rentals making up over half of total inventory.
Median rent in Franklin
$2,300/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Franklin is $2,300 per month as of May 2026. This is 18% above the national average rent, or $351 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Franklin
61
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Franklin rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Franklin have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 1% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Franklin vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Franklin is $2,183, whereas a house costs $3,500. 1-bedroom apartments in Franklin run $1,774 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,300.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,733 | 3% | 2% | |
1 bedroom | $1,774 | 1% | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $2,282 | 2% | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $3,073 | 3% | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $4,300 | 4% | 1% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Franklin, TN.