Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 19, 2026
Last updated on May 19, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
New York, NY rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $4,500/month. Month-to-month rent is unchanged, maintaining a stable rental market compared to last year.
New York rents run roughly 2.3× the $1,949/month national median, placing it among the priciest major metros. The market offers 9,936 total rentals, showing a large and diverse inventory.
Studios in New York rent for about $3,850/month, 1-bedrooms around $4,600/month, and 2-bedrooms near $5,400/month. The 4+ bedroom segment is an outlier at $2,190/month, which differs from the other bedroom tiers.
Ridgewood rents fell 48.0% year over year to $1,560/month across 67 rentals, a notable cooldown compared to the broadly flat citywide trend. This neighborhood's decline stands out amid generally stable rents in New York.
Median rent in New York
$4,500/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in New York is $4,500 per month as of May 2026. This is 131% above the national average rent, or $2,551 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in New York
9,936
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of New York rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in New York have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in New York vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in New York is $4,795, whereas a house costs $3,569. 1-bedroom apartments in New York run $4,750 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $5,495.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $3,850 | 1% | 2% | |
1 bedroom | $4,600 | 1% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $5,400 | 1% | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $5,100 | 2% | 4% | |
4 bedroom | $2,190 | 7% | 24% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bedford Stuyvesant | $1,850 | |
Chelsea | $6,083 | |
East Village | $6,050 | |
Financial District | $4,559 | |
Hell's Kitchen | $4,925 | |
Long Island City | $4,385 | |
Midtown East | $5,942 | |
Upper East Side | $5,100 | |
Upper West Side | $5,036 | |
Williamsburg | $4,225 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $4,795 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $4,690 | 2% | No Change | |
Houses | $3,569 | 3% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,630 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$3,850
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$4,600
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$5,400
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$5,100
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
4%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,190
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
24%
Financial District
Average rent
$4,559
East Village
Average rent
$6,050
Upper West Side
Average rent
$5,036
Hell's Kitchen
Average rent
$4,925
Chelsea
Average rent
$6,083
Upper East Side
Average rent
$5,100
Midtown East
Average rent
$5,942
Williamsburg
Average rent
$4,225
Bedford Stuyvesant
Average rent
$1,850
Long Island City
Average rent
$4,385
Apartments
Average rent
$4,795
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$4,690
Last 30 days
2%
Houses
Average rent
$3,569
Last 30 days
3%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,630
Last 30 days
No Change
The table above reflects average rent prices in New York, NY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in New York and Bayonne by all bedroom counts and property types.
New York
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in New York, NY is 105% higher than the median rent in Bayonne, NJ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets