Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 5, 2026
Last updated on November 5, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Scottsdale, AZ rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $3,000/month. Month over month, rents increased 3.3%, showing a recent upward movement in the market.
Scottsdale rents run roughly 1.6× the $1,900/month national median, placing it among pricier metro areas for renters. The market offers 1,167 total rentals, with a mix of housing types.
Studios rent for about $1,412/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,786/month, 2-bedrooms near $2,500/month, 3-bedrooms at $3,799/month, and 4+ bedrooms reach $5,600/month in Scottsdale. These bedroom tiers show a broad range of rental options.
Patterson Ranch rents fell 89.1% year over year to $2,724/month across 15 rentals, and Stoneridge Estates dropped 82.5% to $3,500/month across 15 rentals. These declines contrast with the citywide flat trend and show significant local variation in Scottsdale, AZ.
Median rent in Scottsdale
$3,000/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Scottsdale is $3,000 per month as of October 2026. This is 58% above the national average rent, or $1,100 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Scottsdale
1,167
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Scottsdale rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Scottsdale have increased by 3% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Scottsdale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Scottsdale is $1,960, whereas a house costs $4,250. 1-bedroom apartments in Scottsdale run $1,794 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,200.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,412 | 10% | 13% | |
1 bedroom | $1,785 | No Change | 5% | |
2 bedroom | $2,500 | 3% | 4% | |
3 bedroom | $3,799 | 6% | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $5,600 | No Change | 2% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Boulders Carefree | $12,000 | |
Dc Ranch | $4,800 | |
Desert Mountain | $13,500 | |
Downtown Scottsdale | $2,849 | |
Greyhawk | $6,000 | |
Mccormick Ranch | $4,000 | |
Mcdowell Mountain Ranch | $7,500 | |
Scottsdale Ranch | $3,395 | |
Terravita | $6,000 | |
Troon North | $5,900 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,960 | No Change | 2% | |
Condos | $2,320 | No Change | 6% | |
Houses | $4,250 | 3% | 1% | |
Rooms | $1,249 | 2% | 29% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,412
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
13%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,785
Last year
5%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,500
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,799
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$5,600
Last year
2%
Downtown Scottsdale
Average rent
$2,849
Mccormick Ranch
Average rent
$4,000
Greyhawk
Average rent
$6,000
Terravita
Average rent
$6,000
Desert Mountain
Average rent
$13,500
Mcdowell Mountain Ranch
Average rent
$7,500
Troon North
Average rent
$5,900
Boulders Carefree
Average rent
$12,000
Scottsdale Ranch
Average rent
$3,395
Dc Ranch
Average rent
$4,800
Apartments
Average rent
$1,960
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
2%
Condos
Average rent
$2,320
Last year
6%
Houses
Average rent
$4,250
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
1%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,249
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
29%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Scottsdale, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Scottsdale and Anthem by all bedroom counts and property types.
Scottsdale
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Scottsdale, AZ is 31% higher than the median rent in Anthem, AZ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 6% higher |
| Groceries | 6% higher |
| Health | 3% higher |
| Housing | 42% higher |
| Transportation | 2% higher |
| Utilities | 5% lower |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Scottsdale rental market.
The average rent in Scottsdale is $3,000 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Scottsdale have increased by 3% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent in Scottsdale is 58% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,100 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Scottsdale are Downtown Scottsdale ($2,849/mo), Scottsdale Ranch ($3,395/mo), and Mccormick Ranch ($4,000/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Scottsdale, you'd need to earn approximately $120,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
October offers the best rental deals in Scottsdale, with rents running about 12% lower than peak pricing in June. March tends to be the most competitive month with higher demand, so timing your search for fall can help you save.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).