Last updated on May 15, 2026

Average rent in
Glendale, AZ

Key takeaways for renters

  • The bottom line

    Glendale, AZ rent slipped 5.6% year over year, with a current median of $1,791/month. Renters today are paying modestly less than last year, despite a 2.7% month-over-month increase in May 2026.

  • Glendale sits 8.2% more affordable than the $1,950/month national median, offering a moderately priced market with 446 total rentals available to renters.

  • Rent ranges by bedroom

    Studio rents in Glendale run around $940/month, 1-bedrooms at $1,062/month, 2-bedrooms at $1,386/month, 3-bedrooms at $2,050/month, and 4+ bedrooms at $2,535/month. These figures show the range renters face by bedroom count.

  • Neighborhood spotlight

    Marshall Ranch rents fell 54.5% year over year to $1,499/month across 20 rentals, a notable local decline compared to the citywide 5.6% drop. Dreaming Summit saw a 16.3% rise to $2,790/month, showing divergent neighborhood trends within Glendale.

Median rent

Median rent in Glendale

$1,791/mo

decreased by6%

vs previous year

The average rent in Glendale is $1,791 per month as of May 2026. This is 8% below the national average rent, or $159 less per month.

$1.32

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Glendale

446

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Glendale rentals at each price point

40%30%20%10%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Glendale, AZ

Average rent prices in Glendale have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 6% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Glendale, AZ

Rent prices in Glendale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Glendale is $1,258, whereas a house costs $2,195. 1-bedroom apartments in Glendale run $1,099 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,299.

Listings

Studio

$940

6%

45%

1 bedroom

$1,062

1%

10%

2 bedroom

$1,386

1%

5%

3 bedroom

$2,050

2%

7%

4 bedroom

$2,535

8%

10%

Studio

Average rent

$940

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

45%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,062

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

10%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,386

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

5%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,050

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

7%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,535

Last 30 days

8%

Last year

10%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Glendale, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Glendale, AZ compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Glendale and Anthem by all bedroom counts and property types.

Glendale

Median rent price$1,791
decreased by8%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$2,457
increased by26%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Glendale, AZ is 27% lower than the median rent in Anthem, AZ.

Discover rentals in Glendale, AZ

5d+ ago

7.1

Very good

7018 N 68TH DR

7018 N 68th Dr, Glendale, AZ 85303

2 beds

1 bath

$550

Apartment for rent

6738 N 55th Ave #4 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

The Heart of Glendale condo for rent in Glendale

1 bed

1 bath

$650

Condo for rent

Available Oct 31

Rise at the Palms - Photo 1 of 1
Rent special
3D tour

8h ago

8.8

Very good

Rise at the Palms

5902 W Royal Palm Rd, Glendale, AZ 85302

1–2 beds

1 bath

$670–$1,600

Apartment for rent

Available May 15

Glenn Isle - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

8.3

Very good

Glenn Isle

6802 W Glendale Ave, Glendale, AZ 85303

1 bed

1 bath

$695

Apartment for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Glendale, AZ

Quick answers to common questions about the Glendale rental market.

How much is rent in Glendale?

The average rent in Glendale is $1,791 per month as of May 14, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Glendale?

Average rent prices in Glendale have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 6% since last year.

How does Glendale rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Glendale is 8% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $159 less per month.

Which neighborhoods are most affordable in Glendale?

The most affordable neighborhoods in Glendale are O'neil Ranch ($1,203/mo), The Heart Of Glendale ($1,210/mo), and Downtown Glendale ($1,220/mo).

What salary do I need to afford rent in Glendale?

To comfortably afford rent in Glendale, you'd need to earn approximately $72,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Glendale?

Glendale's 2025 rental market shows 1-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,100 per month, while 2-bedroom units rent for around $1,400 monthly. These figures represent the current market conditions across the city's diverse neighborhood options.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Anthem