Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Goodyear, AZ rent rose 3.9% year over year, with a current median of $2,000/month. Renters today are paying $75 more per month on average than last year, continuing a moderate upward trend after a recent trough below $1,900/month.
Goodyear runs 5.3% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, positioning it as a moderately priced market with 188 total rentals available.
Studios in Goodyear rent for about $1,250/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,429/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,809/month, with 3-bedrooms at $2,040/month and 4+ bedrooms at $2,295/month. Houses, which make up 87.5% of rentals, have a median rent of $2,150/month compared to $1,652/month for apartments.
Pebblecreek rents fell 38.9% year over year to $2,750/month across 11 rentals, a notable decline compared to the citywide 3.9% rise. Goodyear Planned Regional Center also saw a drop of 36.8% to $1,894/month, showing localized cooldowns within an overall rising market.
Median rent in Goodyear
$2,000/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Goodyear is $2,000 per month as of October 2026. This is 5% above the national average rent, or $100 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Goodyear
188
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Goodyear rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Goodyear have increased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Goodyear vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Goodyear is $1,652, whereas a house costs $2,150. 1-bedroom apartments in Goodyear run $1,445 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,745.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,250 | No Change | 10% | |
1 bedroom | $1,429 | 5% | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $1,809 | 3% | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $2,040 | 5% | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $2,295 | 2% | No Change |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Canyon Trails | $1,900 | |
Canyon Trails South | $2,100 | |
Canyon Trails West | $1,899 | |
Centerra | $1,999 | |
Estrella Mountain Ranch | $2,479 | |
Estrella Vista | $2,025 | |
Palm Valley | $2,050 | |
Pebblecreek | $2,750 | |
Sarival Village | $1,990 | |
Wildflower Ranch | $1,990 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,652 | 4% | 7% | |
Houses | $2,150 | No Change | 2% | |
Rooms | $1,009 | No Change | 5% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,250
Last year
10%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,429
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,809
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,040
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,295
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
No Change
Palm Valley
Average rent
$2,050
Estrella Mountain Ranch
Average rent
$2,479
Centerra
Average rent
$1,999
Pebblecreek
Average rent
$2,750
Canyon Trails
Average rent
$1,900
Estrella Vista
Average rent
$2,025
Sarival Village
Average rent
$1,990
Wildflower Ranch
Average rent
$1,990
Canyon Trails West
Average rent
$1,899
Canyon Trails South
Average rent
$2,100
Apartments
Average rent
$1,652
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
7%
Houses
Average rent
$2,150
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
2%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,009
Last year
5%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Goodyear, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Goodyear and Avondale by all bedroom counts and property types.
Goodyear
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Goodyear, AZ is equal to the median rent in Avondale, AZ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Goodyear rental market.
The average rent in Goodyear is $2,000 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Goodyear have increased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Goodyear is 5% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $100 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Goodyear are Canyon Trails West ($1,899/mo), Canyon Trails ($1,900/mo), and Sarival Village ($1,990/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Goodyear, you'd need to earn approximately $80,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
December offers the best rental deals in Goodyear, with rents running about 10% lower than peak season in May. September and December are the least competitive months with lower demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).