Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Cave Creek
$4,300/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Cave Creek is $4,300 per month as of October 2026. This is 126% above the national average rent, or $2,400 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Cave Creek
26
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Cave Creek rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Cave Creek have decreased by 9% over the last month and have decreased by 11% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Cave Creek vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Cave Creek is $1,790, whereas a house costs $5,250. 1-bedroom apartments in Cave Creek run $1,462 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,717.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $3,150 | No Change | 165% | |
1 bedroom | $1,400 | No Change | No Change | |
2 bedroom | $4,450 | 87% | 68% | |
3 bedroom | $4,300 | 10% | 26% | |
4 bedroom | $6,500 | 31% | No Change |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Arissona At Rockaway Valley | $6,500 | |
Canyon Ridge Estates | $7,500 | |
Estado De Cholla | $6,500 | |
Las Ventanas | $5,300 | |
Loringwood Estates | $6,000 | |
Red Dog Ranch | $5,500 | |
Rockaway Hills | $7,500 | |
Saguaro West | $5,500 | |
Sierra Vista | $5,500 | |
Willow Springs Estates | $10,000 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,790 | 16% | 18% | |
Condos | $3,700 | 50% | 24% | |
Houses | $5,250 | No Change | 6% | |
Rooms | $1,015 | 23% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$3,150
Last year
165%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,400
2 bedroom
Average rent
$4,450
Last 30 days
87%
Last year
68%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,300
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
26%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$6,500
Last 30 days
31%
Canyon Ridge Estates
Average rent
$7,500
Red Dog Ranch
Average rent
$5,500
Saguaro West
Average rent
$5,500
Rockaway Hills
Average rent
$7,500
Willow Springs Estates
Average rent
$10,000
Loringwood Estates
Average rent
$6,000
Arissona At Rockaway Valley
Average rent
$6,500
Las Ventanas
Average rent
$5,300
Estado De Cholla
Average rent
$6,500
Sierra Vista
Average rent
$5,500
Apartments
Average rent
$1,790
Last 30 days
16%
Last year
18%
Condos
Average rent
$3,700
Last 30 days
50%
Last year
24%
Houses
Average rent
$5,250
Last year
6%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,015
Last 30 days
23%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Cave Creek, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Cave Creek and Anthem by all bedroom counts and property types.
Cave Creek
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Cave Creek, AZ is 88% higher than the median rent in Anthem, AZ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Cave Creek rental market.
The average rent in Cave Creek is $4,300 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Cave Creek have decreased by 9% over the last month and have decreased by 11% since last year.
Rent in Cave Creek is 126% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $2,400 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Cave Creek are Las Ventanas ($5,300/mo), Red Dog Ranch ($5,500/mo), and Saguaro West ($5,500/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Cave Creek, you'd need to earn approximately $172,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Looking at our July 2026 numbers, late fall and winter months like November, December, and February offer the best opportunities with lower prices and less competition. November sees the lowest rents, running approximately 29% lower than April's peak pricing.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).