Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Mt Pleasant South
$3,200/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Mt Pleasant South is $3,200 per month as of October 2026. This is 68% above the national average rent, or $1,300 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Mt Pleasant South
23
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Mt Pleasant South rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Mt Pleasant South have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 22% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Mt Pleasant South vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Mt Pleasant South is $2,600, whereas a house costs $4,595. 1-bedroom apartments in Mt Pleasant South run $2,464 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,840.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,822 | - | 4% | |
1 bedroom | $2,428 | No Change | 9% | |
2 bedroom | $2,900 | - | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $4,250 | 30% | 4% | |
4 bedroom | $4,847 | - | 9% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Mirassou Vineyards | $3,546 | |
Mt Pleasant | $2,968 | |
Notting Hill Royal Crest | $3,263 | |
Pacheco | $2,950 | |
Piedmont | $3,609 | |
Santee | $3,000 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,600 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $2,822 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $4,595 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,822
Last year
4%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,428
Last year
9%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,900
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,250
Last 30 days
30%
Last year
4%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,847
Last year
9%
Mirassou Vineyards
Average rent
$3,546
Mt Pleasant
Average rent
$2,968
Notting Hill Royal Crest
Average rent
$3,263
Pacheco
Average rent
$2,950
Piedmont
Average rent
$3,609
Santee
Average rent
$3,000
Apartments
Average rent
$2,600
Condos
Average rent
$2,822
Houses
Average rent
$4,595
The table above reflects average rent prices in Mt. Pleasant South, San Jose, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Mt Pleasant South and Mirassou Vineyards by all bedroom counts and property types.
Mt Pleasant South
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Mt Pleasant South, San Jose, CA is 10% lower than the median rent in Mirassou Vineyards, San Jose, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Mt Pleasant South rental market.
The average rent in Mt Pleasant South is $3,200 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Mt Pleasant South have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 22% since last year.
Rent in Mt Pleasant South is 68% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,300 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Mt Pleasant South, you'd need to earn approximately $128,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).