Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Montclair
$1,895/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Montclair is $1,895 per month as of October 2026. This is about the same as the national average rent.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Montclair
15
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Montclair rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Montclair have decreased by 28% over the last month and have decreased by 59% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Montclair vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Montclair is $2,095, whereas a house costs $3,750. 1-bedroom apartments in Montclair run $2,100 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,475.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,745 | 27% | 3% | |
1 bedroom | $2,047 | 59% | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $2,595 | No Change | - | |
3 bedroom | $4,097 | 28% | 12% | |
4 bedroom | $8,000 | No Change | 72% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Claremont | $4,095 | |
Lynn | $2,258 | |
Mountain View Cemetery | $2,195 | |
Saint Mary Cemetary | $1,825 | |
Trestle Glen | $2,356 | |
Upper Rockridge | $2,095 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,095 | No Change | 5% | |
Condos | $2,390 | - | 2% | |
Houses | $3,750 | 28% | 69% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,745
Last 30 days
27%
Last year
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,047
Last 30 days
59%
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,595
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,097
Last 30 days
28%
Last year
12%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$8,000
Last year
72%
Claremont
Average rent
$4,095
Lynn
Average rent
$2,258
Mountain View Cemetery
Average rent
$2,195
Saint Mary Cemetary
Average rent
$1,825
Trestle Glen
Average rent
$2,356
Upper Rockridge
Average rent
$2,095
Apartments
Average rent
$2,095
Last year
5%
Condos
Average rent
$2,390
Last year
2%
Houses
Average rent
$3,750
Last 30 days
28%
Last year
69%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Montclair, Oakland, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Montclair and Claremont by all bedroom counts and property types.
Montclair
Equal to the the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Montclair, Oakland, CA is 54% lower than the median rent in Claremont, Berkeley, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Montclair rental market.
The average rent in Montclair is $1,895 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Montclair have decreased by 28% over the last month and have decreased by 59% since last year.
Rent in Montclair is roughly the same as the national average.
To comfortably afford rent in Montclair, you'd need to earn approximately $76,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).