Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Vista
$2,647/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Vista is $2,647 per month as of October 2026. This is 39% above the national average rent, or $747 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Vista
255
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Vista rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Vista have increased by 4% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Vista vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Vista is $2,486, whereas a house costs $3,832. 1-bedroom apartments in Vista run $2,100 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,595.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,795 | - | 1% | |
1 bedroom | $2,122 | - | 6% | |
2 bedroom | $2,622 | - | 1% | |
3 bedroom | $3,547 | - | 3% | |
4 bedroom | $4,500 | - | 20% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Camp Pendleton, CA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,486 | - | No Change | |
Condos | $3,200 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $3,832 | - | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,600 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,795
Last year
1%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,122
Last year
6%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,622
Last year
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,547
Last year
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,500
Last year
20%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Camp Pendleton, CA.
Apartments
Average rent
$2,486
Condos
Average rent
$3,200
Houses
Average rent
$3,832
Rooms
Average rent
$1,600
The table above reflects average rent prices in Camp Pendleton, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Vista rental market.
The average rent in Vista is $2,647 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Vista have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Vista is 39% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $747 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Vista, you'd need to earn approximately $106,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).