Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Mclean, VA rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $4,800/month. Renters are paying $25 more per month on average than last year, despite a 6.7% decline month over month that shows recent market cooling.
Mclean rents are 152.6% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median. This positions Mclean among pricier metro areas for renters seeking high-end housing options.
Studios in Mclean rent for about $1,985/month, 1-bedrooms for $2,005/month, 2-bedrooms for $2,590/month, 3-bedrooms for $4,500/month, and 4+ bedrooms for $5,400/month. These figures reflect the range renters face by bedroom count.
Houses make up 71% of total rentals with a median rent of $5,100/month, compared to apartments at $2,230/month. This shows the dominance of houses in Mclean's rental market.
Median rent in Mclean
$4,800/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Mclean is $4,800 per month as of October 2026. This is 153% above the national average rent, or $2,900 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Mclean
54
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Mclean rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Mclean have decreased by 7% over the last month and have increased by 1% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Mclean vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Mclean is $2,230, whereas a house costs $5,100. 1-bedroom apartments in Mclean run $2,095 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,692.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,985 | No Change | 7% | |
1 bedroom | $2,005 | 22% | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $2,590 | 26% | 44% | |
3 bedroom | $4,500 | 14% | No Change | |
4 bedroom | $5,400 | 7% | 10% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Mclean | $4,900 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,230 | 3% | 2% | |
Condos | $2,250 | 9% | 39% | |
Houses | $5,100 | 4% | 2% | |
Rooms | $750 | No Change | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,985
Last year
7%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,005
Last 30 days
22%
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,590
Last 30 days
26%
Last year
44%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,500
Last 30 days
14%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$5,400
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
10%
Mclean
Average rent
$4,900
Apartments
Average rent
$2,230
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
2%
Condos
Average rent
$2,250
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
39%
Houses
Average rent
$5,100
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
2%
Rooms
Average rent
$750
The table above reflects average rent prices in McLean, VA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Mclean and Alexandria by all bedroom counts and property types.
Mclean
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Mclean, VA is 89% higher than the median rent in Alexandria, VA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Mclean rental market.
The average rent in Mclean is $4,800 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Mclean have decreased by 7% over the last month and have increased by 1% since last year.
Rent in Mclean is 153% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $2,900 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Mclean, you'd need to earn approximately $192,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
January offers the lowest rental prices in McLean, running approximately 22% lower than April's peak rates. September and December also see less competition among renters, while March and June are the most competitive months with higher demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).