Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 17, 2026
Last updated on October 17, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Kendall West, FL rent slipped 2.1% year over year, with a current median of $2,300/month. Renters today are paying $62 less per month on average than last year, and month-to-month rent is essentially flat.
Kendall West runs 21.1% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, placing it in the pricier tier for renters. The market offers 82 total rentals, reflecting a moderate inventory size.
In Kendall West, 1-bedroom units rent for about $1,800/month, 2-bedrooms around $2,200/month, 3-bedrooms at $2,900/month, and 4+ bedrooms at $3,800/month. These bedroom tiers represent the range of rents available to most renters.
Houses in Kendall West command a median rent of $3,500/month, while apartments rent for about $2,000/month. Condos make up nearly half of the total rentals, influencing the market composition.
Median rent in Kendall West
$2,300/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Kendall West is $2,300 per month as of October 2026. This is 21% above the national average rent, or $400 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Kendall West
82
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Kendall West rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Kendall West have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Kendall West vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Kendall West is $2,000, whereas a house costs $3,500. 1-bedroom apartments in Kendall West run $1,825 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,150.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,800 | 1% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $2,200 | 1% | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $2,900 | 2% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $3,800 | 15% | 3% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Kendale Lakes West | $2,200 | |
Lakes Of The Meadow | $3,884 | |
Westwind Lakes | $2,425 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,000 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,150 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $3,500 | 1% | No Change |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,200
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,900
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,800
Last 30 days
15%
Last year
3%
Kendale Lakes West
Average rent
$2,200
Lakes Of The Meadow
Average rent
$3,884
Westwind Lakes
Average rent
$2,425
Apartments
Average rent
$2,000
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$2,150
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$3,500
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Kendall West, FL, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Kendall West and Cutler Bay by all bedroom counts and property types.
Kendall West
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Kendall West, FL is 18% lower than the median rent in Cutler Bay, FL.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Kendall West rental market.
The average rent in Kendall West is $2,300 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Kendall West have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.
Rent in Kendall West is 21% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $400 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Kendall West are Kendale Lakes West ($2,200/mo), Westwind Lakes ($2,425/mo), and Lakes Of The Meadow ($3,884/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Kendall West, you'd need to earn approximately $92,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
August offers the best rental deals in Kendall West, with prices running about 7% lower than January's peak rates. December is the least competitive month for apartment hunting, while July sees the highest demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).