Last updated on May 17, 2026

Average rent in
West University, Austin, TX

Median rent

Median rent in West University

$1,595/mo

decreased by5%

vs previous year

The average rent in West University is $1,595 per month as of May 2026. This is 18% below the national average rent, or $354 less per month.

$1.84

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in West University

228

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of West University rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in West University, Austin, TX

Average rent prices in West University have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 5% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in West University, Austin, TX

Rent prices in West University vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in West University is $1,575, whereas a house costs $2,295. 1-bedroom apartments in West University run $1,239 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,700.

Listings

Studio

$1,225

No Change

4%

1 bedroom

$1,200

1%

3%

2 bedroom

$1,695

1%

9%

3 bedroom

$2,495

5%

8%

4 bedroom

$3,147

1%

1%

Studio

Average rent

$1,225

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

4%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,200

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

3%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,695

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

9%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,495

Last 30 days

5%

Last year

8%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,147

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

1%

The table above reflects average rent prices in West University, Austin, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in West University, Austin, TX compare to other neighborhoods?

Compare median rent prices in West University and Central East Austin by all bedroom counts and property types.

West University

Median rent price$1,595
decreased by18%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$2,380
increased by22%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in West University, Austin, TX is 33% lower than the median rent in Central East Austin, Austin, TX.

Discover rentals in West University, Austin, TX

720 W 22nd St #1825 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

West University apartment for rent in Austin

1 bed

1 bath

$669

Apartment for rent

2107 Rio Grande St #831 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

West University apartment for rent in Austin

Up to 4 to 8 weeks free in Central Austin

2107 Rio Grande St #831, Austin, TX 78705

2 beds

1 bath

$809

Apartment for rent

2306 Nueces St #1998 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

West University apartment for rent in Austin

4 beds

4 baths

$875

Apartment for rent

715 W 22nd St Unit 116 #1190 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

West University apartment for rent in Austin

Spacious and luxurious apartment in Central Austinreduced rents

715 W 22nd St Unit 116 #1190, Austin, TX 78705

3 beds

3 baths

$875

Apartment for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for West University, Austin, TX

Quick answers to common questions about the West University rental market.

How much is rent in West University?

The average rent in West University is $1,595 per month as of May 16, 2026.

Is rent up or down in West University?

How does West University rent compare to the national average?