Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Tukwila Hill, Tukwila, WA is $1,575. This is -19%, or $375, lower than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Tukwila Hill, Tukwila, WA have decreased by 7% in the last month and have decreased by 6% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Tukwila Hill, Tukwila, WA is $1,550. A 1-bedroom apartment in Tukwila Hill, Tukwila, WA costs about $1,625 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $2,060. Houses for rent in Tukwila Hill, Tukwila, WA are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $3,300.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,487 | 2% | 22% | |
2 bedroom | $1,780 | 10% | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $2,600 | 13% | - | |
4 bedroom | $3,500 | No Change | - | |
Studio | $1,225 | No Change | - |
Comparables | ||
|---|---|---|
Allentown | $1,499 | |
Foster | $1,600 | |
Mcmicken | $1,790 | |
Rainier View | $1,766 | |
Thorndyke | $1,742 | |
Tukwila Urban Center | $1,950 |
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,550 | 6% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,824 | 13% | No Change | |
Houses | $3,300 | No Change | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,225
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,487
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
22%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,780
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,600
Last 30 days
13%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,500
Rainier View
Average rent
$1,766
Allentown
Average rent
$1,499
Foster
Average rent
$1,600
Mcmicken
Average rent
$1,790
Thorndyke
Average rent
$1,742
Tukwila Urban Center
Average rent
$1,950
Apartments
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
6%
Condos
Average rent
$1,824
Last 30 days
13%
Houses
Average rent
$3,300
The table above reflects average rent prices in Tukwila Hill, Tukwila, WA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Tukwila Hill, Tukwila, WA for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Rainier View, Seattle, WA.
Tukwila Hill
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Tukwila Hill, Tukwila, WA is 11% lower than the median rent in Rainier View, Seattle, WA.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
5d+ ago
5555 S 152nd St, Tukwila, WA 98188
2 beds
1 bath
$1,550
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Tukwila Hill condo for rent in Tukwila