Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Santa Clara, CA rent rose 13.6% year over year, with a current median of $3,560/month. Renters today are paying $427 more per month on average than last year, reaching the city's peak rent level from October 2026.
Santa Clara rents run roughly 1.9× the $1,900/month national median, placing it among the priciest metro areas in the country. The market is small with 94 total rentals, reflecting a tight inventory.
Studios in Santa Clara rent for $1,995/month, 1-bedrooms for $3,173/month, and 2-bedrooms for $3,824/month. Larger units include 3-bedrooms at $4,998/month and 4+ bedrooms at $6,308/month, offering options for different household sizes.
Median rent in Santa Clara
$3,560/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Santa Clara is $3,560 per month as of October 2026. This is 87% above the national average rent, or $1,660 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Santa Clara
94
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Santa Clara rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Santa Clara have increased by 2% over the last month and have increased by 14% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Santa Clara vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Santa Clara is $3,467, whereas a house costs $4,995. 1-bedroom apartments in Santa Clara run $3,287 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $3,894.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,995 | 2% | 3% | |
1 bedroom | $3,173 | No Change | 15% | |
2 bedroom | $3,824 | 2% | 12% | |
3 bedroom | $4,997 | No Change | 6% | |
4 bedroom | $6,308 | 8% | 21% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Rivermark Of Santa Clara | $4,115 | |
The Old Quad | $3,410 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,467 | 2% | 17% | |
Condos | $3,300 | 3% | 14% | |
Houses | $4,995 | 1% | 11% | |
Rooms | $1,235 | 29% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,995
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$3,173
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
15%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$3,824
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
12%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,997
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
6%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$6,308
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
21%
Rivermark Of Santa Clara
Average rent
$4,115
The Old Quad
Average rent
$3,410
Apartments
Average rent
$3,467
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
17%
Condos
Average rent
$3,300
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
14%
Houses
Average rent
$4,995
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
11%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,235
Last 30 days
29%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Santa Clara, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Santa Clara and Campbell by all bedroom counts and property types.
Santa Clara
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Santa Clara, CA is 2% higher than the median rent in Campbell, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Santa Clara rental market.
The average rent in Santa Clara is $3,560 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Santa Clara have increased by 2% over the last month and have increased by 14% since last year.
Rent in Santa Clara is 87% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,660 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Santa Clara, you'd need to earn approximately $142,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
December offers the best rental deals in Santa Clara, with rents running approximately 7% lower than peak summer months. November also provides less competition with reduced demand, while May and April tend to be the most competitive months for apartment hunting.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).