Last updated on May 21, 2026

Average rent in
Inner Richmond, San Francisco, CA

Median rent

Median rent in Inner Richmond

$3,975/mo

increased by26%

vs previous year

The average rent in Inner Richmond is $3,975 per month as of May 2026. This is 104% above the national average rent, or $2,026 more per month.

$7.22

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Inner Richmond

28

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Inner Richmond rentals at each price point

35%26%18%9%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Inner Richmond, San Francisco, CA

Average rent prices in Inner Richmond have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 26% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Inner Richmond, San Francisco, CA

Rent prices in Inner Richmond vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Inner Richmond is $4,397, whereas a house costs $10,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Inner Richmond run $3,695 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $4,800.

Listings

Studio

$3,070

No Change

26%

1 bedroom

$3,445

36%

41%

2 bedroom

$4,900

3%

39%

3 bedroom

$8,450

26%

139%

4 bedroom

$7,800

No Change

8%

Studio

Average rent

$3,070

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

26%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$3,445

Last 30 days

36%

Last year

41%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$4,900

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

39%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$8,450

Last 30 days

26%

Last year

139%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$7,800

Last year

8%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Inner Richmond, San Francisco, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Inner Richmond, San Francisco, CA compare to other neighborhoods?

Compare median rent prices in Inner Richmond and Alamo Square by all bedroom counts and property types.

Inner Richmond

Median rent price$3,975
increased by104%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$3,747
increased by92%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Inner Richmond, San Francisco, CA is 6% higher than the median rent in Alamo Square, San Francisco, CA.

Discover rentals in Inner Richmond, San Francisco, CA

288 8th Ave - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

Inner Richmond apartment for rent in San Francisco

288 8th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94118

3 beds

1 bath

$3,600

Apartment for rent

RC - 244-246 6th Ave - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

8.7

Very good

RC - 244-246 6th Ave

244 6th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94118

2 beds

2 baths

$4,800

Apartment for rent