Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 22, 2026
Last updated on May 22, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in San Fernando
$2,797/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in San Fernando is $2,797 per month as of May 2026. This is 44% above the national average rent, or $848 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in San Fernando
21
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of San Fernando rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in San Fernando have decreased by 8% over the last month and have increased by 34% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in San Fernando vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in San Fernando is $2,350, whereas a house costs $2,800. 1-bedroom apartments in San Fernando run $1,645 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,350.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,545 | 13% | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,950 | 4% | 5% | |
2 bedroom | $2,395 | 7% | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $3,700 | 10% | 29% | |
4 bedroom | $4,175 | No Change | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
San Fernando | $2,395 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,350 | 7% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,925 | 15% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,800 | 13% | No Change | |
Rooms | $850 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,545
Last 30 days
13%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,950
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
5%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,395
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,700
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
29%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,175
San Fernando
Average rent
$2,395
Apartments
Average rent
$2,350
Last 30 days
7%
Condos
Average rent
$1,925
Last 30 days
15%
Houses
Average rent
$2,800
Last 30 days
13%
Rooms
Average rent
$850
The table above reflects average rent prices in San Fernando, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in San Fernando and Agoura Hills by all bedroom counts and property types.
San Fernando
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in San Fernando, CA is 33% lower than the median rent in Agoura Hills, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the San Fernando rental market.
The average rent in San Fernando is $2,797 per month as of May 16, 2026.
Rent in San Fernando is 44% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $848 more per month.