Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Mt Tabor
$1,390/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Mt Tabor is $1,390 per month as of October 2026. This is 27% below the national average rent, or $510 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Mt Tabor
16
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Mt Tabor rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Mt Tabor have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Mt Tabor vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Mt Tabor is $1,299, whereas a house costs $2,595. 1-bedroom apartments in Mt Tabor run $1,445 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,499.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,199 | 3% | No Change | |
1 bedroom | $1,425 | No Change | 6% | |
2 bedroom | $1,680 | 2% | 1% | |
3 bedroom | $2,595 | 2% | 19% | |
4 bedroom | $3,745 | No Change | 29% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Creston Kenilworth | $1,495 | |
Foster Powell | $1,450 | |
Hollywood | $1,595 | |
Laurelhurst | $1,912 | |
Montavilla | $1,587 | |
Richmond | $1,700 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,299 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $2,222 | 6% | - | |
Houses | $2,595 | 21% | 8% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,199
Last 30 days
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,425
Last year
6%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,680
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,595
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
19%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,745
Last year
29%
Creston Kenilworth
Average rent
$1,495
Foster Powell
Average rent
$1,450
Hollywood
Average rent
$1,595
Laurelhurst
Average rent
$1,912
Montavilla
Average rent
$1,587
Richmond
Average rent
$1,700
Apartments
Average rent
$1,299
Last year
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$2,222
Last 30 days
6%
Houses
Average rent
$2,595
Last 30 days
21%
Last year
8%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Mt. Tabor, Portland, OR, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Mt Tabor and Creston Kenilworth by all bedroom counts and property types.
Mt Tabor
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Mt Tabor, Portland, OR is 7% lower than the median rent in Creston Kenilworth, Portland, OR.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Mt Tabor rental market.
The average rent in Mt Tabor is $1,390 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Mt Tabor have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent in Mt Tabor is 27% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $510 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Mt Tabor, you'd need to earn approximately $56,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).