Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 21, 2026
Last updated on May 21, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Outer Sunset
$4,300/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Outer Sunset is $4,300 per month as of May 2026. This is 121% above the national average rent, or $2,351 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Outer Sunset
26
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Outer Sunset rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Outer Sunset have decreased by 13% over the last month and have increased by 51% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Outer Sunset vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Outer Sunset is $3,995, whereas a house costs $6,950. 1-bedroom apartments in Outer Sunset run $3,395 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $4,500.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,950 | 10% | 9% | |
1 bedroom | $3,395 | 44% | 40% | |
2 bedroom | $4,700 | 3% | 26% | |
3 bedroom | $8,522 | 25% | 67% | |
4 bedroom | $8,550 | 3% | 96% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Central Sunset | $4,200 | |
Lake Street | $4,800 | |
North Beach | $4,497 | |
Outer Mission | $3,475 | |
Outer Richmond | $4,250 | |
Parkside | $3,950 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,995 | 40% | No Change | |
Condos | $4,750 | 11% | No Change | |
Houses | $6,950 | 32% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,135 | No Change | - |
Studio
Average rent
$2,950
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
9%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$3,395
Last 30 days
44%
Last year
40%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$4,700
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
26%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$8,522
Last 30 days
25%
Last year
67%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$8,550
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
96%
Central Sunset
Average rent
$4,200
Lake Street
Average rent
$4,800
North Beach
Average rent
$4,497
Outer Mission
Average rent
$3,475
Outer Richmond
Average rent
$4,250
Parkside
Average rent
$3,950
Apartments
Average rent
$3,995
Last 30 days
40%
Condos
Average rent
$4,750
Last 30 days
11%
Houses
Average rent
$6,950
Last 30 days
32%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,135
Last 30 days
No Change
The table above reflects average rent prices in Outer Sunset, San Francisco, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Outer Sunset and Central Sunset by all bedroom counts and property types.
Outer Sunset
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Outer Sunset, San Francisco, CA is 2% higher than the median rent in Central Sunset, San Francisco, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.