Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Portsmouth, VA is $1,552. This is -20%, or $397, lower than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Portsmouth, VA have decreased by 2% in the last month and have increased by 7% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Portsmouth, VA is $1,361. A 1-bedroom apartment in Portsmouth, VA costs about $1,170 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,375. Houses for rent in Portsmouth, VA are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $1,850.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,150 | 1% | 1% | |
2 bedroom | $1,450 | 2% | 6% | |
3 bedroom | $1,920 | 2% | 9% | |
4 bedroom | $2,500 | No Change | 3% | |
Studio | $1,000 | 11% | 20% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Portsmouth, VA.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,361 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,350 | 18% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,850 | 2% | No Change | |
Rooms | $912 | 9% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,000
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
20%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
1%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,450
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
6%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,920
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
9%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,500
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
3%
Apartments
Average rent
$1,361
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,350
Last 30 days
18%
Houses
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
2%
Rooms
Average rent
$912
Last 30 days
9%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Portsmouth, VA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Portsmouth, VA for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Carrollton, VA.
Portsmouth
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Portsmouth, VA is 20% lower than the median rent in Carrollton, VA.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
Carrollton
$1,932
Last year
Chesapeake
$2,000
Last year
Elizabeth City
$1,635
Last year
Hampton
$1,640
Last year
Hopewell
$1,300
Last year
Newport News