Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 5, 2026
Last updated on November 5, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Minneapolis, MN rent rose 2.8% year over year, with a current median of $1,555/month. Renters today are paying $43 more per month on average than last year, and the median rent is at the peak level reached in October 2026.
Minneapolis sits 18.2% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, positioning it as a mid-tier metro with 1,041 total rentals offering a moderate choice for renters.
Studios in Minneapolis run around $1,050/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,295/month, 2-bedrooms around $1,758/month, and 3-bedrooms around $1,995/month, with 4+ bedrooms reaching $3,220/month. Apartments make up 77.6% of rentals, while houses rent for a median of $2,400/month.
Kenwood rents fell 73.0% year over year to $1,350/month across 20 rentals, and Summer Glenwood dropped 64.5% to $1,595/month with 14 rentals. These declines contrast with the citywide 2.8% rise, showing localized market shifts.
Median rent in Minneapolis
$1,555/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Minneapolis is $1,555 per month as of October 2026. This is 18% below the national average rent, or $345 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Minneapolis
1,041
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Minneapolis rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Minneapolis have increased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Minneapolis vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Minneapolis is $1,490, whereas a house costs $2,400. 1-bedroom apartments in Minneapolis run $1,262 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,741.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,050 | No Change | No Change | |
1 bedroom | $1,295 | 1% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $1,758 | No Change | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $1,995 | 2% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $3,220 | 12% | 4% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Como | $3,000 | |
Dinkytown | $3,255 | |
Downtown West | $1,689 | |
Loring Park | $1,250 | |
Lowry Hill East | $1,168 | |
Marcy Holmes | $1,690 | |
Nicollet Island | $1,677 | |
Prospect Park | $1,690 | |
West Calhoun | $1,503 | |
Whittier | $1,145 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,490 | 3% | 3% | |
Condos | $1,895 | No Change | 4% | |
Houses | $2,400 | 6% | 7% | |
Rooms | $1,005 | 5% | 8% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,050
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
No Change
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,295
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,758
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,995
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,220
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
4%
Whittier
Average rent
$1,145
Marcy Holmes
Average rent
$1,690
Dinkytown
Average rent
$3,255
Loring Park
Average rent
$1,250
Como
Average rent
$3,000
Nicollet Island
Average rent
$1,677
Prospect Park
Average rent
$1,690
Downtown West
Average rent
$1,689
Lowry Hill East
Average rent
$1,168
West Calhoun
Average rent
$1,503
Apartments
Average rent
$1,490
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
3%
Condos
Average rent
$1,895
Last year
4%
Houses
Average rent
$2,400
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
7%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,005
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
8%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Minneapolis, MN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Minneapolis and Arden Hills by all bedroom counts and property types.
Minneapolis
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Minneapolis, MN is 7% higher than the median rent in Arden Hills, MN.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 3% lower |
| Groceries | 1% higher |
| Health | 5% higher |
| Housing | 19% lower |
| Transportation | 6% lower |
| Utilities | 5% lower |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Minneapolis rental market.
The average rent in Minneapolis is $1,555 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Minneapolis have increased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent in Minneapolis is 18% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $345 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Minneapolis are Whittier ($1,145/mo), Lowry Hill East ($1,168/mo), and Loring Park ($1,250/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Minneapolis, you'd need to earn approximately $62,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
May offers the lowest rents in Minneapolis, while October sees the highest prices, with about a 3.9% difference between peak and off-peak months. December is the least competitive month for apartment hunting.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).
For additional insights into rental trends, including month-over-month changes and historical comparisons, see Zumper's Monthly Metro Report.
The Zumper Minneapolis Metro Report analyzed active listings last month across metro cities to show the most and least expensive cities and cities with the fastest growing rents. The Minnesota one bedroom median rent was $1,300 last month.

The Most Expensive
The Least Expensive

The Largest Decline (Y/Y%)
The Largest Decline (M/M%)

About
The Zumper Minneapolis Metro Area Report analyzed active listings that hit the market last month. Listings are aggregated by city to calculate median asking rents.
Crystal Chen is a seasoned real estate and housing market expert with more than a decade of experience analyzing rental trends, housing affordability, and urban living. At Zumper, she leads data storytelling as well as press and media relations, where she translates complex housing research into easily digestible insights for renters, industry professionals, and journalists. Her reports can be seen cited in national outlets like The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, and CNBC. She is passionate about helping renters navigate today’s evolving housing landscape with clarity and confidence. Living in New York City herself, she knows firsthand the chaos and challenges of navigating a competitive rental market.