Last updated on May 16, 2026

Average rent in
Edina, MN

Median rent

Median rent in Edina

$1,775/mo

Flat

vs previous year

The average rent in Edina is $1,775 per month as of May 2026. This is 9% below the national average rent, or $175 less per month.

$1.66

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Edina

31

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Edina rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Edina, MN

Average rent prices in Edina have decreased by 1% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Edina, MN

Rent prices in Edina vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Edina is $1,722, whereas a house costs $3,200. 1-bedroom apartments in Edina run $1,606 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,833.

Listings

Studio

$1,267

1%

60%

1 bedroom

$1,606

2%

11%

2 bedroom

$1,814

No Change

15%

3 bedroom

$2,400

10%

4%

4 bedroom

$3,200

No Change

23%

Studio

Average rent

$1,267

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

60%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,606

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

11%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,814

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

15%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,400

Last 30 days

10%

Last year

4%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,200

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

23%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Edina, MN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Edina, MN compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Edina and Apple Valley by all bedroom counts and property types.

Edina

Median rent price$1,775
decreased by9%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,864
decreased by4%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Edina, MN is 5% lower than the median rent in Apple Valley, MN.

Discover rentals in Edina, MN

Ferndale Realty - 4435 - Photo 1 of 1
3D tour

5d+ ago

8.8

Very good

Ferndale Realty - 4435

4435 Parklawn Ct, Edina, MN 55435

2 beds

1 bath

$1,485

Apartment for rent

Edina Manor Apartments - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

8.8

Very good

Edina Manor Apartments

5400 W 70th St, Edina, MN 55439

2 beds

1 bath

$1,499

Apartment for rent

6300 York Apartments, LLC - Photo 1 of 1

2d ago

9.2

Excellent

6300 York Apartments, LLC

6300 York Ave S, Edina, MN 55435

2 beds

1 bath

$1,525

Apartment for rent

4200 Valley View Rd #C - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

Condo for rent in Edina

2 beds

1.5 baths

$1,549

Condo for rent

Available Jul 1

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Edina, MN

Quick answers to common questions about the Edina rental market.

How much is rent in Edina?

The average rent in Edina is $1,775 per month as of May 9, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Edina?

Average rent prices in Edina have decreased by 1% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.

How does Edina rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Edina is 9% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $175 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Edina?

To comfortably afford rent in Edina, you'd need to earn approximately $71,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Edina?

Edina's 2025 rental market shows one-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,600 per month, while two-bedroom units average around $1,900 monthly. These figures represent the current market conditions in this Minnesota suburb southwest of Minneapolis.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Apple Valley