Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Apple Valley
$1,997/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Apple Valley is $1,997 per month as of October 2026. This is 5% above the national average rent, or $97 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Apple Valley
48
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Apple Valley rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Apple Valley have increased by 1% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Apple Valley vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Apple Valley is $1,897, whereas a house costs $2,497. 1-bedroom apartments in Apple Valley run $1,820 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,155.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,321 | 3% | 51% | |
1 bedroom | $1,820 | 8% | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $1,947 | 1% | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $2,195 | 1% | 10% | |
4 bedroom | $2,950 | No Change | 5% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Apple Ponds | $1,915 | |
Apple Valley | $1,817 | |
Apple Valley East | $1,750 | |
Briar Oaks Of Apple Valley | $1,850 | |
Cedar Isle | $1,850 | |
Cobblestone Lake | $2,000 | |
Greenleaf Park Estates | $1,800 | |
Hunters Wood | $1,775 | |
Longridge | $2,100 | |
Palomino Hills | $1,900 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,897 | 3% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,499 | No Change | No Change | |
Houses | $2,497 | 1% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,321
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
51%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,820
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,947
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,195
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
10%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,950
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
5%
Cedar Isle
Average rent
$1,850
Apple Ponds
Average rent
$1,915
Cobblestone Lake
Average rent
$2,000
Palomino Hills
Average rent
$1,900
Apple Valley
Average rent
$1,817
Greenleaf Park Estates
Average rent
$1,800
Longridge
Average rent
$2,100
Hunters Wood
Average rent
$1,775
Apple Valley East
Average rent
$1,750
Briar Oaks Of Apple Valley
Average rent
$1,850
Apartments
Average rent
$1,897
Last 30 days
3%
Condos
Average rent
$1,499
Last 30 days
No Change
Houses
Average rent
$2,497
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Apple Valley, MN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Apple Valley and Burnsville by all bedroom counts and property types.
Apple Valley
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Apple Valley, MN is 14% higher than the median rent in Burnsville, MN.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Apple Valley rental market.
The average rent in Apple Valley is $1,997 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Apple Valley have increased by 1% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Apple Valley is 5% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $97 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Apple Valley are Apple Valley East ($1,750/mo), Hunters Wood ($1,775/mo), and Greenleaf Park Estates ($1,800/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Apple Valley, you'd need to earn approximately $80,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Winter months like January and December offer the best conditions for renters, with lower prices and less competition compared to the busy summer season. February sees the lowest rents, while August commands the highest prices with roughly 9% higher costs than the winter low.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).