Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 11, 2026
Last updated on October 11, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Grapevine, TX rent rose 2.1% year over year, with a current median of $1,950/month. Month-to-month rent is essentially unchanged, reflecting stable conditions despite the modest annual increase.
Grapevine is 2.6% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, positioning it as a mid-tier market with a total of 67 rentals available.
Studios rent for $989/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,475/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,870/month, while 3-bedrooms reach $2,648/month and 4+ bedrooms $3,600/month. This range reflects the diversity of options for renters in Grapevine, TX.
Median rent in Grapevine
$1,950/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Grapevine is $1,950 per month as of October 2026. This is 3% above the national average rent, or $50 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Grapevine
67
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Grapevine rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Grapevine have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 2% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Grapevine vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Grapevine is $1,599, whereas a house costs $2,910. 1-bedroom apartments in Grapevine run $1,477 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,851.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $989 | No Change | 35% | |
1 bedroom | $1,475 | 2% | No Change | |
2 bedroom | $1,870 | 1% | No Change | |
3 bedroom | $2,647 | 2% | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $3,600 | No Change | 11% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Canterbury Village | $1,950 | |
College Creek | $2,349 | |
Glade Crossing | $2,168 | |
Kimberly Estates | $2,500 | |
Lakeside Estates | $1,950 | |
Oak Creek Estates Grapevine | $2,750 | |
Ridgecrest Grapevine | $2,150 | |
Silvercrest | $2,919 | |
Sunshine Harbor | $1,850 | |
Winding Creek Estates | $2,450 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,599 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,769 | 16% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,910 | 1% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$989
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
35%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,475
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
No Change
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,870
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
No Change
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,647
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,600
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
11%
Oak Creek Estates Grapevine
Average rent
$2,750
College Creek
Average rent
$2,349
Winding Creek Estates
Average rent
$2,450
Glade Crossing
Average rent
$2,168
Kimberly Estates
Average rent
$2,500
Ridgecrest Grapevine
Average rent
$2,150
Silvercrest
Average rent
$2,919
Canterbury Village
Average rent
$1,950
Lakeside Estates
Average rent
$1,950
Sunshine Harbor
Average rent
$1,850
Apartments
Average rent
$1,599
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,769
Last 30 days
16%
Houses
Average rent
$2,910
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Grapevine, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Grapevine and Addison by all bedroom counts and property types.
Grapevine
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Grapevine, TX is 5% higher than the median rent in Addison, TX.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Grapevine rental market.
The average rent in Grapevine is $1,950 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Grapevine have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 2% since last year.
Rent in Grapevine is 3% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $50 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Grapevine are Sunshine Harbor ($1,850/mo), Canterbury Village ($1,950/mo), and Lakeside Estates ($1,950/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Grapevine, you'd need to earn approximately $78,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
November and December offer the best timing for apartment hunting in Grapevine, with November seeing the lowest rents and both months having the least competition from other renters compared to peak summer demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).