Bedroom count

Property type

Last updated on May 12, 2026

Average rent in
Excelsior, MN

Last updated on May 12, 2026

Last updated on May 12, 2026

Bedroom count

Property type

As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Excelsior, MN is $1,205. This is -38%, or $745, lower than the national average.

$1.44

average price per square foot

Median rent

$1,205

decreased by4%
over the previous yearvs previous year

Total rentals

12

for rent on Zumper.com

$1.44

average price per square foot

Rent ranges

9%
65%
15%
6%
6%
$0-$750$0 - $750
$751-$1,500$751 - $1,500
$1,501-$2,250$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251-$3,000$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+$3,001+

Households

57%
43%
Renter-occupied
Owner-occupied

Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.

This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Excelsior, MN, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.

Rent price trends in
Excelsior, MN

Rent price trends

Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Excelsior, MN have increased by 4% in the last month and have decreased by 4% in the last year.

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Rent comparables in
Excelsior, MN

The monthly rent for an apartment in Excelsior, MN is $1,155. A 1-bedroom apartment in Excelsior, MN costs about $1,105 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,255. Houses for rent in Excelsior, MN are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $3,500.

Comparables

1 bedroom

$1,105

1%

22%

2 bedroom

$1,460

4%

24%

3 bedroom

$2,750

35%

19%

4 bedroom

$5,247

3%

-

Studio

$1,293

13%

19%

Studio

Average rent

$1,293

Last 30 days

13%

Last year

19%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,105

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

22%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,460