Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Maple Plain
$1,625/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Maple Plain is $1,625 per month as of October 2026. This is 14% below the national average rent, or $275 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Maple Plain
13
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Maple Plain rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Maple Plain, MN, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Maple Plain have decreased by 17% over the last month and have decreased by 34% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Maple Plain vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Maple Plain is $1,535, whereas a house costs $2,997. 1-bedroom apartments in Maple Plain run $1,499 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,585.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,495 | - | 6% | |
1 bedroom | $1,499 | No Change | 9% | |
2 bedroom | $1,950 | No Change | 26% | |
3 bedroom | $2,995 | No Change | - | |
4 bedroom | $3,900 | No Change | 15% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Maple Plain, MN.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,535 | No Change | 4% | |
Condos | $4,000 | - | 332% | |
Houses | $2,997 | No Change | 12% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,495
Last year
6%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,499
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
9%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,950
Last year
26%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,995
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,900
Last year
15%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Maple Plain, MN.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,535
Last year
4%
Condos
Average rent
$4,000
Last year
332%
Houses
Average rent
$2,997
Last year
12%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Maple Plain, MN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Maple Plain and Foley by all bedroom counts and property types.
Maple Plain
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Maple Plain, MN is 110% higher than the median rent in Foley, MN.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Maple Plain rental market.
The average rent in Maple Plain is $1,625 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Maple Plain have decreased by 17% over the last month and have decreased by 34% since last year.
Rent in Maple Plain is 14% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $275 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Maple Plain, you'd need to earn approximately $65,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).