Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Cheval
$2,450/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Cheval is $2,450 per month as of May 2026. This is 26% above the national average rent, or $500 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Cheval
15
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Cheval rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Cheval have decreased by 4% over the last month and have decreased by 46% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Cheval vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Cheval is $1,562, whereas a house costs $3,150. 1-bedroom apartments in Cheval run $1,425 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,764.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,202 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,400 | - | - | |
2 bedroom | $1,823 | 2% | - | |
3 bedroom | $2,900 | No Change | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $3,000 | No Change | 43% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Calusa | $2,290 | |
Dupree Lakes | $2,650 | |
Heritage Springs | $1,945 | |
Longleaf | $1,999 | |
The Champions Club | $1,900 | |
Villa Rosa | $2,500 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,562 | - | - | |
Condos | $1,700 | 2% | 48% | |
Houses | $3,150 | No Change | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,195 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,202
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,400
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,823
Last 30 days
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,900
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,000
Last year
43%
Calusa
Average rent
$2,290
Villa Rosa
Average rent
$2,500
Dupree Lakes
Average rent
$2,650
Longleaf
Average rent
$1,999
Heritage Springs
Average rent
$1,945
The Champions Club
Average rent
$1,900
Apartments
Average rent
$1,562
Condos
Average rent
$1,700
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
48%
Houses
Average rent
$3,150
Rooms
Average rent
$1,195
The table above reflects average rent prices in Cheval, Cheval, FL, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Cheval and Calusa by all bedroom counts and property types.
Cheval
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Cheval, Cheval, FL is 7% higher than the median rent in Calusa, Cheval, FL.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Cheval rental market.
The average rent in Cheval is $2,450 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Cheval have decreased by 4% over the last month and have decreased by 46% since last year.
Rent in Cheval is 26% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $500 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Cheval, you'd need to earn approximately $98,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).