Last updated on May 24, 2026

Average rent in
Clairemont Mesa West, San Diego, CA

Median rent

Median rent in Clairemont Mesa West

$3,595/mo

decreased by23%

vs previous year

The average rent in Clairemont Mesa West is $3,595 per month as of May 2026. This is 84% above the national average rent, or $1,645 more per month.

$4.18

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Clairemont Mesa West

26

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Clairemont Mesa West rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Clairemont Mesa West, San Diego, CA

Average rent prices in Clairemont Mesa West have decreased by 13% over the last month and have decreased by 23% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Clairemont Mesa West, San Diego, CA

Rent prices in Clairemont Mesa West vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Clairemont Mesa West is $2,995, whereas a house costs $4,697. 1-bedroom apartments in Clairemont Mesa West run $2,395 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,995.

Listings

Studio

$1,900

No Change

-

1 bedroom

$2,375

100%

-

2 bedroom

$3,144

2%

19%

3 bedroom

$4,697

18%

4%

4 bedroom

$10,000

No Change

79%

Studio

Average rent

$1,900

1 bedroom

Average rent

$2,375

Last 30 days

100%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$3,144

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

19%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$4,697

Last 30 days

18%

Last year

4%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$10,000

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

79%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Clairemont Mesa West, San Diego, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Clairemont Mesa West, San Diego, CA compare to other neighborhoods?

Compare median rent prices in Clairemont Mesa West and Bay Ho by all bedroom counts and property types.

Clairemont Mesa West

Median rent price$3,595
increased by84%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$3,995
increased by105%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Clairemont Mesa West, San Diego, CA is 10% lower than the median rent in Bay Ho, San Diego, CA.

Discover rentals in Clairemont Mesa West, San Diego, CA

4379 Mount Henry Ave - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

Clairemont Mesa West house for rent in San Diego

4 beds

2 baths

$4,700

$4,000

Price drop

House for rent

4053 Mount Barnard Ave #NA - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Clairemont Mesa West house for rent in San Diego

$4,100 - 3 Bedroom 2 Bathroom House In San Diego With Great Amenities

4053 Mount Barnard Ave #NA, San Diego, CA 92111

3 beds

2 baths

$4,100

House for rent

Available Jul 3

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Clairemont Mesa West, San Diego, CA

Quick answers to common questions about the Clairemont Mesa West rental market.

How much is rent in Clairemont Mesa West?

The average rent in Clairemont Mesa West is $3,595 per month as of May 23, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Clairemont Mesa West?

How does Clairemont Mesa West rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Clairemont Mesa West is 84% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,645 more per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Clairemont Mesa West?

To comfortably afford rent in Clairemont Mesa West, you'd need to earn approximately $144,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.