Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Mid South Community College, AR

Median rent

Median rent in West Memphis

$775/mo

increased by3%

vs previous year

The average rent in West Memphis is $775 per month as of October 2026. This is 59% below the national average rent, or $1,125 less per month.

$0.88

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in West Memphis

29

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of West Memphis rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Mid South Community College, AR

Average rent prices in West Memphis have increased by 3% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Mid South Community College, AR

Rent prices in West Memphis vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in West Memphis is $750, whereas a house costs $1,447. 1-bedroom apartments in West Memphis run $650 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $750.

Listings

1 bedroom

$650

-

4%

2 bedroom

$750

-

No Change

3 bedroom

$1,300

-

-

1 bedroom

Average rent

$650

Last year

4%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$750

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,300

The table above reflects average rent prices in Mid South Community College, AR, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in Mid South Community College, AR

310 GANNT ST - Photo 1 of 1

39m ago

8.4

Very good

310 GANNT ST

310 Gannt St, Marion, AR 72364

2 beds

1 bath

$600

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
308 GANNT ST - Photo 1 of 1

39m ago

8.3

Very good

308 GANNT ST

308 Gannt St, Marion, AR 72364

2 beds

1 bath

$600

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Forrest Park and Avalon Apartments - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

8.3

Very good

Forrest Park and Avalon Apartments

339 Ross Ave, West Memphis, AR 72301

2 beds

1 bath

$700

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Westview Apartments - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

8.6

Very good

Westview Apartments

2416 Thompson Ave, West Memphis, AR 72301

2 beds

1 bath

$725–$750

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Mid South Community College, AR

Quick answers to common questions about the West Memphis rental market.

How much is rent in West Memphis?

The average rent in West Memphis is $775 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in West Memphis?

Average rent prices in West Memphis have increased by 3% since last year.

How does West Memphis rent compare to the national average?

Rent in West Memphis is 59% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,125 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in West Memphis?

To comfortably afford rent in West Memphis, you'd need to earn approximately $31,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

The Oliver Luxury Apartments