Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 16, 2026
Last updated on October 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Valley West
$1,954/mo
The average rent in Valley West is $1,954 per month as of October 2026. This is 3% above the national average rent, or $54 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Valley West
9
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Valley West rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Valley West, Nashville, TN, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Valley West have remained the same over the last month.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Valley West vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Valley West is $1,634, whereas a house costs $2,695. 1-bedroom apartments in Valley West run $1,400 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,805.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,324 | - | 6% | |
1 bedroom | $1,400 | - | 5% | |
2 bedroom | $1,818 | 4% | - | |
3 bedroom | $2,341 | - | - | |
4 bedroom | $3,550 | No Change | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bellevue Manor | $1,995 | |
Cross Timbers | $1,954 | |
Doral Country Villa Condominiums | $1,945 | |
Harpeth Valley Park | $2,153 | |
River Plantation | $1,950 | |
Westfield Condominiums | $1,892 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,634 | 4% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,747 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $2,695 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,324
Last year
6%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,400
Last year
5%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,818
Last 30 days
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,341
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,550
Bellevue Manor
Average rent
$1,995
Cross Timbers
Average rent
$1,954
Doral Country Villa Condominiums
Average rent
$1,945
Harpeth Valley Park
Average rent
$2,153
River Plantation
Average rent
$1,950
Westfield Condominiums
Average rent
$1,892
Apartments
Average rent
$1,634
Last 30 days
4%
Condos
Average rent
$1,747
Houses
Average rent
$2,695
The table above reflects average rent prices in Valley West, Nashville, TN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Valley West and Bellevue Manor by all bedroom counts and property types.
Valley West
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Valley West, Nashville, TN is 2% lower than the median rent in Bellevue Manor, Nashville, TN.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Valley West rental market.
The average rent in Valley West is $1,954 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Valley West have remained the same over the last month.
Rent in Valley West is 3% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $54 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Valley West, you'd need to earn approximately $78,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).