Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Martindale
$1,425/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Martindale is $1,425 per month as of May 2026. This is 27% below the national average rent, or $525 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Martindale
16
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Martindale rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Martindale have increased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 50% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Martindale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Martindale is $966, whereas a house costs $1,849. 1-bedroom apartments in Martindale run $750 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,100.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,044 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,109 | 8% | 35% | |
2 bedroom | $1,075 | 14% | 23% | |
3 bedroom | $1,695 | 14% | 19% | |
4 bedroom | $1,900 | 10% | - |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Martindale, TX.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $966 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $1,305 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $1,849 | 6% | No Change | |
Rooms | $915 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,044
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,109
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
35%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,075
Last 30 days
14%
Last year
23%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,695
Last 30 days
14%
Last year
19%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,900
Last 30 days
10%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Martindale, TX.
Apartments
Average rent
$966
Condos
Average rent
$1,305
Houses
Average rent
$1,849
Last 30 days
6%
Rooms
Average rent
$915
The table above reflects average rent prices in Martindale, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Martindale and Bastrop by all bedroom counts and property types.
Martindale
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Martindale, TX is 21% lower than the median rent in Bastrop, TX.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Martindale rental market.
The average rent in Martindale is $1,425 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Martindale have increased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 50% since last year.
Rent in Martindale is 27% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $525 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Martindale, you'd need to earn approximately $57,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).