Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Lansing, MI rent rose 4.3% year over year, with a current median of $1,200/month. Renters today are paying $50 more per month on average than last year, with rents near the peak level from November 2024.
Lansing sits 36.8% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a more accessible market for renters despite a modest total rental inventory of 192 units.
Studios in Lansing rent for $835/month, 1-bedrooms for $992/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,195/month, with 4+ bedrooms reaching $1,650/month. This range reflects the diversity of unit sizes available to renters in the city.
Creston Area rents climbed 71.6% year over year to $1,373/month, and Northtown rose 31.4% to $1,308/month, contrasting with Old Oakland where rents fell 40.6% to $950/month. These shifts show strong local variation against the citywide 4.3% rise.
Median rent in Lansing
$1,200/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Lansing is $1,200 per month as of October 2026. This is 37% below the national average rent, or $700 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Lansing
192
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Lansing rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Lansing have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Lansing vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Lansing is $1,095, whereas a house costs $1,350. 1-bedroom apartments in Lansing run $995 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,120.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $835 | 6% | 15% | |
1 bedroom | $992 | 5% | 1% | |
2 bedroom | $1,195 | 2% | 9% | |
3 bedroom | $1,475 | No Change | 7% | |
4 bedroom | $1,650 | 6% | 3% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Downtown Lansing | $995 | |
Fairview Area | $1,200 | |
Forest View | $1,157 | |
Groesbeck Area | $1,099 | |
Hunter Park | $1,100 | |
Old Everett | $1,060 | |
Old Forest | $1,275 | |
Old Town | $1,221 | |
River Point | $997 | |
The Stadium District | $1,395 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,095 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $1,175 | 41% | 15% | |
Houses | $1,350 | 7% | 8% | |
Rooms | $1,549 | No Change | - |
Studio
Average rent
$835
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
15%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$992
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
1%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,195
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
9%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,475
Last year
7%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,650
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
3%
Downtown Lansing
Average rent
$995
The Stadium District
Average rent
$1,395
Old Forest
Average rent
$1,275
Old Everett
Average rent
$1,060
Forest View
Average rent
$1,157
River Point
Average rent
$997
Fairview Area
Average rent
$1,200
Groesbeck Area
Average rent
$1,099
Old Town
Average rent
$1,221
Hunter Park
Average rent
$1,100
Apartments
Average rent
$1,095
Last year
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$1,175
Last 30 days
41%
Last year
15%
Houses
Average rent
$1,350
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
8%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,549
The table above reflects average rent prices in Lansing, MI, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Lansing and Bath Township by all bedroom counts and property types.
Lansing
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Lansing, MI is 14% higher than the median rent in Bath Township, MI.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 8% lower |
| Groceries | 10% lower |
| Health | 5% lower |
| Housing | 17% lower |
| Transportation | 11% higher |
| Utilities | 4% higher |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Lansing rental market.
The average rent in Lansing is $1,200 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Lansing have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Lansing is 37% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $700 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Lansing are Downtown Lansing ($995/mo), River Point ($997/mo), and Old Everett ($1,060/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Lansing, you'd need to earn approximately $48,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
May offers the lowest rents in Lansing with an 11% difference from September's peak pricing, while December stands out as the least competitive month with lower overall demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).