Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Padre Island
$2,400/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Padre Island is $2,400 per month as of October 2026. This is 26% above the national average rent, or $500 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Padre Island
77
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Padre Island rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Padre Island have increased by 4% over the last month and have decreased by 1% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Padre Island vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Padre Island is $1,850, whereas a house costs $2,900. 1-bedroom apartments in Padre Island run $949 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,341.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,150 | 26% | 34% | |
1 bedroom | $1,287 | 9% | 6% | |
2 bedroom | $1,972 | 5% | 10% | |
3 bedroom | $2,525 | 7% | 3% | |
4 bedroom | $3,150 | 2% | 10% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bay Area | $1,525 | |
Central City | $1,125 | |
Flour Bluff | $1,400 | |
N A S | $1,195 | |
Northwest Corpus Christi | $1,245 | |
South Side | $1,650 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,850 | 8% | 5% | |
Condos | $1,972 | 5% | 10% | |
Houses | $2,900 | No Change | 12% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
26%
Last year
34%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,287
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
6%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,972
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
10%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,525
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,150
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
10%
Bay Area
Average rent
$1,525
Central City
Average rent
$1,125
Flour Bluff
Average rent
$1,400
N A S
Average rent
$1,195
Northwest Corpus Christi
Average rent
$1,245
South Side
Average rent
$1,650
Apartments
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
5%
Condos
Average rent
$1,972
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
10%
Houses
Average rent
$2,900
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
12%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Padre Island, Corpus Christi, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Padre Island and Bay Area by all bedroom counts and property types.
Padre Island
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Padre Island, Corpus Christi, TX is 57% higher than the median rent in Bay Area, Corpus Christi, TX.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Padre Island rental market.
The average rent in Padre Island is $2,400 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Padre Island have increased by 4% over the last month and have decreased by 1% since last year.
Rent in Padre Island is 26% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $500 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Padre Island, you'd need to earn approximately $96,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).