Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 11, 2026
Last updated on October 11, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Cedar Hill, TX rent rose 3.7% year over year to a current median of $2,060/month. This rise accompanies a modest $25 decrease in the dollar amount compared to last year, reflecting nuanced pricing dynamics in the market.
Cedar Hill runs 8.4% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, positioning it as a moderately priced market with 75 total rentals available.
In Cedar Hill, 1-bedroom units rent for about $1,270/month, 2-bedrooms for $1,649/month, 3-bedrooms for $2,099/month, and 4+ bedrooms for $2,550/month. The 3-bedroom median rent of $2,099/month reflects the largest inventory share at 50.6%.
Median rent in Cedar Hill
$2,060/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Cedar Hill is $2,060 per month as of October 2026. This is 8% above the national average rent, or $160 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Cedar Hill
75
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Cedar Hill rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Cedar Hill have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Cedar Hill vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Cedar Hill is $1,465, whereas a house costs $2,202. 1-bedroom apartments in Cedar Hill run $1,391 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,522.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,270 | 1% | 7% | |
2 bedroom | $1,649 | No Change | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $2,099 | 2% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $2,550 | 1% | No Change |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
High Pointe | $2,162 | |
Waterford Oaks | $2,050 | |
Windmill Hill | $1,850 | |
Windsor Park | $2,330 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,465 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,450 | 7% | 9% | |
Houses | $2,202 | 1% | No Change | |
Rooms | $951 | 58% | - |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,270
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
7%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,649
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,099
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,550
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
No Change
Windsor Park
Average rent
$2,330
High Pointe
Average rent
$2,162
Waterford Oaks
Average rent
$2,050
Windmill Hill
Average rent
$1,850
Apartments
Average rent
$1,465
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,450
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
9%
Houses
Average rent
$2,202
Last 30 days
1%
Rooms
Average rent
$951
Last 30 days
58%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Cedar Hill, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Cedar Hill and Arlington by all bedroom counts and property types.
Cedar Hill
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Cedar Hill, TX is 24% higher than the median rent in Arlington, TX.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Cedar Hill rental market.
The average rent in Cedar Hill is $2,060 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Cedar Hill have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Cedar Hill is 8% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $160 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Cedar Hill are Windmill Hill ($1,850/mo), Waterford Oaks ($2,050/mo), and High Pointe ($2,162/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Cedar Hill, you'd need to earn approximately $82,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Late fall and winter months offer the best rental deals in Cedar Hill, with November seeing the lowest rents of the year. March has the highest rents, creating roughly a 5.6% difference between peak and off-peak seasons, so timing your search for December could save money.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).