Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in San Dimas, San Dimas, CA is $3,065. This is +57%, or $1,115, higher than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in San Dimas, San Dimas, CA have increased by 2% in the last month and have increased by 2% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in San Dimas, San Dimas, CA is $2,860. A 1-bedroom apartment in San Dimas, San Dimas, CA costs about $2,650 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $3,015. Houses for rent in San Dimas, San Dimas, CA are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $3,600.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,978 | 3% | 15% | |
2 bedroom | $3,000 | 3% | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $3,525 | 5% | 13% | |
4 bedroom | $4,450 | 5% | 16% | |
Studio | $1,500 | 3% | - |
Comparables | ||
|---|---|---|
Azusa | $2,382 | |
Covina | $2,544 | |
Diamond Bar | $3,725 | |
Glendora | $2,795 | |
South La Verne | $3,000 | |
West La Verne | $2,895 |
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,860 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,995 | No Change | No Change | |
Houses | $3,600 | 6% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,978
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
15%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$3,000
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,525
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
13%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,450
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
16%
Azusa
Average rent
$2,382
Covina
Average rent
$2,544
Diamond Bar
Average rent
$3,725
Glendora
Average rent
$2,795
South La Verne
Average rent
$3,000
West La Verne
Average rent
$2,895
Apartments
Average rent
$2,860
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$2,995
Last 30 days
No Change
Houses
Average rent
$3,600
Last 30 days
6%
The table above reflects average rent prices in San Dimas, San Dimas, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in San Dimas, San Dimas, CA for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Azusa, Azusa, CA.
San Dimas
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in San Dimas, San Dimas, CA is 29% higher than the median rent in Azusa, Azusa, CA.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
2d ago
Apartment for rent in San Dimas