Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 20, 2026
Last updated on May 20, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Fairhill
$1,395/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Fairhill is $1,395 per month as of May 2026. This is 28% below the national average rent, or $554 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Fairhill
26
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Fairhill rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Fairhill have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Fairhill vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Fairhill is $1,285, whereas a house costs $1,550. 1-bedroom apartments in Fairhill run $1,245 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,500.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $750 | 3% | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,100 | 4% | 10% | |
2 bedroom | $1,395 | 1% | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $1,525 | 9% | 15% | |
4 bedroom | $2,195 | 2% | 100% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Allegheny West | $1,605 | |
Belmont | $1,400 | |
Elkins Park | $1,925 | |
Oak Lane East Oak Lane | $1,295 | |
Penn's Landing | $1,795 | |
Wynnefield Heights | $1,495 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,285 | 4% | No Change | |
Condos | $900 | No Change | - | |
Houses | $1,550 | 2% | No Change | |
Rooms | $852 | 4% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$750
Last 30 days
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,100
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
10%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,395
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,525
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
15%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,195
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
100%
Allegheny West
Average rent
$1,605
Belmont
Average rent
$1,400
Elkins Park
Average rent
$1,925
Oak Lane East Oak Lane
Average rent
$1,295
Penn's Landing
Average rent
$1,795
Wynnefield Heights
Average rent
$1,495
Apartments
Average rent
$1,285
Last 30 days
4%
Condos
Average rent
$900
Houses
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
2%
Rooms
Average rent
$852
Last 30 days
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Fairhill, Philadelphia, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Fairhill and Allegheny West by all bedroom counts and property types.
Fairhill
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Fairhill, Philadelphia, PA is 13% lower than the median rent in Allegheny West, Philadelphia, PA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Fairhill rental market.