Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Algiers Point
$1,750/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Algiers Point is $1,750 per month as of May 2026. This is 10% below the national average rent, or $199 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Algiers Point
17
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Algiers Point rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Algiers Point have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Algiers Point vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Algiers Point is $1,774, whereas a house costs $2,350. 1-bedroom apartments in Algiers Point run $1,725 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,200.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,012 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,450 | 2% | 11% | |
2 bedroom | $1,695 | 6% | 12% | |
3 bedroom | $2,350 | 14% | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $1,850 | 31% | 30% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bywater | $1,950 | |
Marigny | $2,249 | |
Mcdonough | $1,850 | |
St Claude | $1,500 | |
St Thomas Development Neighborhood | $1,875 | |
Whitney | $1,600 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,774 | 3% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,400 | No Change | No Change | |
Houses | $2,350 | 66% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,012
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,450
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
11%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,695
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
12%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,350
Last 30 days
14%
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
31%
Last year
30%
Bywater
Average rent
$1,950
Marigny
Average rent
$2,249
Mcdonough
Average rent
$1,850
St Claude
Average rent
$1,500
St Thomas Development Neighborhood
Average rent
$1,875
Whitney
Average rent
$1,600
Apartments
Average rent
$1,774
Last 30 days
3%
Condos
Average rent
$2,400
Houses
Average rent
$2,350
Last 30 days
66%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Algiers Point, New Orleans, LA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Algiers Point and Bywater by all bedroom counts and property types.
Algiers Point
lower than the national median
Equal to the the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Algiers Point, New Orleans, LA is 10% lower than the median rent in Bywater, New Orleans, LA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Algiers Point rental market.
The average rent in Algiers Point is $1,750 per month as of May 16, 2026.